Disc Golf Center
  #1  
Old 01-26-2012, 05:29 PM
razorsmith.com's Avatar
razorsmith.com razorsmith.com is offline
Par Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: DFW (garland)
Years Playing: 19.6
Courses Played: 28
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 199
Dead and Unattached Rule

So if there are obstacles in my stance that are dead and unattached and do not lie between my lie and the basket, I can move them right? So the question is how far does that line of my stance extend?

ex: my disc lands on the other side of a fallen dead tree log.(dead and unattached. after marking my lie, I have the 30cm between my marker and the log, however it impacts my straddle putting on my off foot, and it is between my feet with one foot in front of the other putting. seeing that this is dead and unattached, can i move it? now one bit of information not given is that this log is about 10-12 foot long. so even though it is in my stance, it is also well outside my stance. the log is perpendicular to the basket, so no part of the log is closer to the basket than my marked lie.
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2012, 05:34 PM
bradharris's Avatar
bradharris bradharris is online now
Team Borderland
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Merrimack, NH
Years Playing: 11.7
Courses Played: 75
Posts: 4,448
If it affects your stance and at least part of it is behind your lie (it should be if it's affecting your stance) then it can be moved. Doesn't matter how long it happens to be.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2012, 05:40 PM
MikePinchico's Avatar
MikePinchico MikePinchico is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chico, ca
Years Playing: 10.3
Courses Played: 106
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 1,358
We need an MS paint diagram to better visualize
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2012, 05:47 PM
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is offline
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 25.8
Courses Played: 591
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 8,013
Actually, you would probably use the solid object relief rule 803.04E to get a better stance in this case rather than try to move the log.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2012, 06:04 PM
razorsmith.com's Avatar
razorsmith.com razorsmith.com is offline
Par Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: DFW (garland)
Years Playing: 19.6
Courses Played: 28
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cgkdisc View Post
Actually, you would probably use the solid object relief rule 803.04E to get a better stance in this case rather than try to move the log.
except that rule states if an obstacle prevents the player from taking a stance 30cm behind the marker. there is 30cm, but it is awkward. I think this covers it. 803.05.B

B. Casual Obstacles to a Stance: A player may obtain relief only from the following obstacles that are in the stance or run-up area: casual water, loose leaves or debris, broken branches no longer connected to a tree, motor vehicles, harmful insects or animals, players' equipment, people, or any item or area specifically designated by the director before the round. The player must first attempt to remove the obstacle.If it is impractical to move the obstacle, the player's lie may be relocated to the nearest lie which is no closer to the hole, is on the line of play, and is not more than five meters from the original lie, as agreed to by a majority of the group or an official (unless greater casual relief is announced by the director).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2012, 06:08 PM
SirRaph's Avatar
SirRaph SirRaph is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago
Courses Played: 74
Posts: 1,166
What about moving objects that would obstruct a follow-through on a jump putt? For example, a stick that sits in front of a lie, waiting to roll my ankle after I land from my jump putt?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2012, 06:11 PM
JR Stengele's Avatar
JR Stengele JR Stengele is offline
*Moderator*
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: 'MukTown' - Pacific Northwest
Years Playing: 14.7
Courses Played: 192
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 2,387
^ I thought Feldberg helped get this taken care of in the latest set of rules. Fallen/dead materials in front of your lie may be removed with 3 ft? Not sure the exact rule but something like that. Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2012, 06:24 PM
bradharris's Avatar
bradharris bradharris is online now
Team Borderland
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Merrimack, NH
Years Playing: 11.7
Courses Played: 75
Posts: 4,448
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirRaph View Post
What about moving objects that would obstruct a follow-through on a jump putt? For example, a stick that sits in front of a lie, waiting to roll my ankle after I land from my jump putt?
You always have the option to not jump putt if there is a safety issue. So you can not move anything directly in front of your lie. If you feel there is a safety issue, stand and deliver instead.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2012, 06:28 PM
Roc1Time's Avatar
Roc1Time Roc1Time is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: TX
Years Playing: 13.5
Courses Played: 126
Posts: 4,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Stengele View Post
^ I thought Feldberg helped get this taken care of in the latest set of rules. Fallen/dead materials in front of your lie may be removed with 3 ft? Not sure the exact rule but something like that. Anyone?
I was told this too at the last tourney I played as I was talking to a guy that moved a stick that was in front of him. I wasnt going to call him o it, just talking it out with him and the guys on the card, and tjey had mentioned something about a rule change as well
Reply With Quote
 

  #10  
Old 01-26-2012, 06:52 PM
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is offline
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 25.8
Courses Played: 591
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 8,013
Part of the stick has to be behind your lie and in your stance to be allowed to move it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.