Disc Golf Store
  #1  
Old 01-26-2012, 04:20 PM
razorsmith.com's Avatar
razorsmith.com razorsmith.com is offline
Par Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: DFW (garland)
Years Playing: 18.9
Courses Played: 28
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 166
30 Second Rule Clarification

I tee off, get to my disc and get ready to play my 2nd shot. When does the 30 seconds technically start?
1. When I approach my disc and take my stance?
2. I place my marker?
3. I place my marker, put up my drive disc, then take my stance?

Had a guy this week throw a hissy fit for almost 5 min during a round about something else. After we all drove,he was out,he had marked his lie, approached his disc several times(all while moaning and groaning), taken stance several times before walking away. Finally I called him out and told him he had 30 seconds to throw. Which he did. My question is when does that time start if I called it out initially? I just spent close to an hour looking at the rule book and competition manual on various rules but this was one I could not find.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2012, 04:24 PM
mashnut's Avatar
mashnut mashnut is offline
*Super Moderator*
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Temecula, CA
Years Playing: 12.1
Courses Played: 750
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 13,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by PDGA Rules
801.03 EXCESSIVE TIME
A. A maximum of 30 seconds is allowed to each player to make a throw after:
(1) the previous player has thrown; and,
(2) the player has taken a reasonable time to arrive at the disc and mark the lie; and,
(3) the playing area is clear and free of distractions.
As soon as all 3 of those are satisfied the clock starts. If there were distractions, that player is within his right to step back and restart the clock and it's tough to argue that something isn't a distraction.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2012, 04:25 PM
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is online now
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 25.1
Courses Played: 569
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 7,300
Wind is not a distraction.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2012, 04:30 PM
razorsmith.com's Avatar
razorsmith.com razorsmith.com is offline
Par Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: DFW (garland)
Years Playing: 18.9
Courses Played: 28
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 166
thanks mashnut. i am not sure how i missed that but i did. that helps tremendously. you rock!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2012, 04:39 PM
mashnut's Avatar
mashnut mashnut is offline
*Super Moderator*
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Temecula, CA
Years Playing: 12.1
Courses Played: 750
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 13,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cgkdisc View Post
Wind is not a distraction.
Good point, thanks Chuck.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2012, 04:48 PM
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is online now
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 25.1
Courses Played: 569
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 7,300
Well, at least officially it's not. It distracts me all the time...
Reply With Quote
 
  

  #7  
Old 01-27-2012, 03:26 PM
Brall's Avatar
Brall Brall is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: ▐North Royalton, Ohio Ω
Years Playing: 5.6
Courses Played: 41
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 3,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cgkdisc View Post
Well, at least officially it's not. It distracts me all the time...
well said sir!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.