Disc Golf Store
  #31  
Old 04-26-2009, 10:08 PM
ERicJ's Avatar
ERicJ ERicJ is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Years Playing: 6.7
Courses Played: 187
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 3,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokamitch View Post
What if you disc came to rest, then, while walkin up to it, a huge gust of wind hit and made it 40' closer? Do you take it back to the estimated previous spot? Hell No!! It is a natural act that you have no control over. Just like a dog, bird, or any other animal or natural accurance.... Out of your control, take it where you find it when you reach it and play on
Actually you do move it back. Once a disc is at rest on the playing surface (basket counts as "playing surface") if it is moved by any means you replace it.

http://www.pdga.com/rules/80307-interference

If a disc is at rest above the playing surface and subsequently moves (barring intentional interference) before the lie is marked then you play it from where it ends up.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-27-2009, 12:13 AM
EclipticOne's Avatar
EclipticOne EclipticOne is offline
Birdie Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winston OR
Years Playing: 6.1
Courses Played: 6
Posts: 359
then it would be fair to play the disc where the dog dropped it because it had not come to rest as it was flying when poochie grabbed it
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-27-2009, 01:04 AM
ERicJ's Avatar
ERicJ ERicJ is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Years Playing: 6.7
Courses Played: 187
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 3,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipticOne View Post
then it would be fair to play the disc where the dog dropped it because it had not come to rest as it was flying when poochie grabbed it
In that specific case it falls into a gray area of the rules because one could argue that the dog intentionally caught and moved the disc, which would fall under rule 803.07.A and would be replaced to the point of contact.

803.07 Interference
A. A thrown disc that hits another player, spectator, or animal shall be played where it comes to rest. A thrown disc that is intentionally deflected or was caught and moved shall be marked as close as possible to the point of contact, as determined by a majority of the group or an official. Alternatively, for intentional interference only, the thrower has the option of taking a re-throw. Players shall not stand or leave their equipment where interference with the flight or path of a disc could easily occur. The away player may require other players to mark their lies or move their equipment before making a throw if the player believes that either could interfere with his or her throw.
B. If a disc at rest on the playing surface or supported by the target is moved, the disc shall be replaced as close as possible to its original location, as determined by a majority of the group or an official. If a marker disc is moved, the marker disc shall be replaced as close as possible to its original location, as determined by a majority of the group or an official. (If the two meter penalty is in effect See also 803.08 C and D for movement of a disc above the playing surface.)
C. Any player who consciously alters the course of a thrown disc, or consciously moves or obscures another player's thrown disc at rest or a marker disc, other than by the action of a competitively thrown disc or in the process of identification, shall receive two penalty throws, without a warning, if observed by any two players or an official.



I could see it being argued other way, that the dog did not specifically intend to interfere with the player's throw, so interference shouldn't count under that same rule.
Reply With Quote
 

  #34  
Old 04-27-2009, 10:05 PM
solomon.trenton's Avatar
solomon.trenton solomon.trenton is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winchendon, Massachusetts
Years Playing: 6
Courses Played: 75
Throwing Style: LHBH
Posts: 11,537
what are the odds of a dog running on the fairway and snatching your disc in mid air while your in a tourny?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.