#101  
Old 02-18-2013, 02:53 PM
timg's Avatar
timg timg is offline
*Administrator*
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Years Playing: 12.4
Courses Played: 244
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 7,653
I've just added the ability to add custom stops to your route. This was far more difficult to get working correctly than I anticipated... here I thought it would be a quick project

How to add custom stops should be pretty obvious when you go to the route map page. Questions or problems, post them here.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 02-18-2013, 03:53 PM
justin's Avatar
justin justin is offline
*Moderator*
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Somerville, Ma
Years Playing: 8.4
Courses Played: 278
Posts: 1,171
This is really crucial Tim. Thank you so much. Now I can get myself from an airport or other unfamiliar starting location to a course. Thanks for spending the extra time on this.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 02-18-2013, 03:57 PM
mashnut's Avatar
mashnut mashnut is offline
*Super Moderator*
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Temecula, CA
Years Playing: 12.7
Courses Played: 815
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 13,937
Awesome feature! That makes it a lot easier to use a specific route that may not be a direct line between your starting and ending point. Thanks Tim!
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 02-18-2013, 05:28 PM
justin's Avatar
justin justin is offline
*Moderator*
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Somerville, Ma
Years Playing: 8.4
Courses Played: 278
Posts: 1,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by mashnut View Post
Awesome feature! That makes it a lot easier to use a specific route that may not be a direct line between your starting and ending point. Thanks Tim!
Amen follow disc road-tripper!
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 03-02-2013, 01:49 PM
Jukeshoe's Avatar
Jukeshoe Jukeshoe is offline
<------ your ad here
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Years Playing: 5.2
Courses Played: 193
Posts: 6,479
Anyone else having problems with courses not showing up on a route, despite the fact that they're well within the range specified from the route? I triple checked to make sure I wasn't filtering them out.

Specifically, I cannot get Pickard Park in Indianola, IA to show up on a route that drives directly to either Des Moines, IA OR Indianola, IA. This is NOT the first time I've had this sort of thing happen.

Any ideas?!?!

I'm about to just go back to the old way I planned trips...I've had sooo many problems with Route Planner after giving it many really solid chances (and getting lost a whole lot ).

Just frustrated at the moment.

Thanks for any help, suggestions, ideas!

Edit: I'm also making sure I'm sliding the slider thingy along to the end of the route in order to populate that part of the trip's courses, as well...so that's not it.

Last edited by Jukeshoe; 03-02-2013 at 01:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 03-02-2013, 03:30 PM
timg's Avatar
timg timg is offline
*Administrator*
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Years Playing: 12.4
Courses Played: 244
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 7,653
I fixed the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 03-02-2013, 03:31 PM
Jukeshoe's Avatar
Jukeshoe Jukeshoe is offline
<------ your ad here
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Years Playing: 5.2
Courses Played: 193
Posts: 6,479
Oh thank god.

I thought I was frickin' losin' it or something.

Thanks timg!
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 03-02-2013, 03:36 PM
timg's Avatar
timg timg is offline
*Administrator*
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Years Playing: 12.4
Courses Played: 244
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 7,653
In fairness, you did kinda lose it It's probably been broken for a week or so, a little before I did the conditions thing. The other maps have course conditions sorta built-in (if it's unplayable the name is red). The same approach obviously didn't work on the route map, I'll have to re-evaluate later.
Reply With Quote
 

  #109  
Old 03-02-2013, 04:10 PM
Jukeshoe's Avatar
Jukeshoe Jukeshoe is offline
<------ your ad here
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NW Indiana
Years Playing: 5.2
Courses Played: 193
Posts: 6,479
Okay, it's MUCH better now.

A couple of thoughts:

Raise the number of stops. This thing is most useful for epic, multi-trip stops where it'd be tons of work to compile manually. Put it up to, say, 50.

I often put in a final destination, route plan, then change the end point in order to add on to the trip and plan the next leg. When the list of available courses refreshes, sometimes a course I've already added to the route shows up in green with the little add button. Just a little bug I've noticed.

Expand the range option from 30 miles to 50 miles, please.

Thanks tim!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.