#21  
Old 12-12-2012, 01:56 PM
notroman's Avatar
notroman notroman is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Highland Park, IL
Years Playing: 14.4
Courses Played: 178
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by B3NDER View Post
^ To get approved the should....
I'm willing to put money down that the KC Pro Aviar is too stiff, so are most of the new stiff champ plastic blends from Innova. PDGA hasn't gotten around to actually enforcing the flex standard until recently. Have you felt the RIP discs? The putter I tried definitely wouldn't meet the flex standard yet it's approved.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-12-2012, 02:08 PM
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is offline
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 25.6
Courses Played: 587
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 7,813
The PDGA is testing discs that have been reported as too stiff.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-12-2012, 02:13 PM
steve a steve a is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: behind the basket
Years Playing: 5
Courses Played: 89
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cgkdisc View Post
The PDGA is testing discs that have been reported as too stiff.
and? Are they going to make them illegal to use during pdga rounds? How will this be enforced? What about overweight discs? Who decides which rules will be enforced and which will be ignored?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-12-2012, 02:19 PM
dashiellx's Avatar
dashiellx dashiellx is online now
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Baltimore
Years Playing: 2.7
Courses Played: 13
Throwing Style: LHBH
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve a View Post
and? Are they going to make them illegal to use during pdga rounds? How will this be enforced? What about overweight discs? Who decides which rules will be enforced and which will be ignored?
Good question. Unless they start testing every disc in a player's bag for weight and flex before the start of the tournament I guess we're on the honor system.

To put this thread back on course: Yeah, I don't like the look of those discs.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-12-2012, 02:23 PM
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is offline
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 25.6
Courses Played: 587
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 7,813
The PDGA gets regular reports that certain molds are running heavy or stiff and retail samples are tested. Manufacturers have been informed if there's a problem and corrections are made including recall replacements if warranted. Players have always had the right to question a disc and let the TD make a judgment. Impractical since TDs typically don't have testing equipment but the request is allowed and may become more prevalent under the rule tweak for 2013.

Check this out especially item D where you can simply question another player's disc:
http://conraddamon.com/pdga/2013/rul...ml#rule-801.02

D. A disc that is questioned by another player or an official is illegal unless it is subsequently approved by the Director.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-12-2012, 02:35 PM
notroman's Avatar
notroman notroman is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Highland Park, IL
Years Playing: 14.4
Courses Played: 178
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cgkdisc View Post
D. A disc that is questioned by another player or an official is illegal unless it is subsequently approved by the Director.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-12-2012, 02:45 PM
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is offline
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 25.6
Courses Played: 587
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 7,813
Yep. There was some early discussion on this in the PDGA D-Board starting with post #70: http://www.pdga.com/discussion/showt...t=36529&page=2
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-12-2012, 02:51 PM
ZAMson's Avatar
ZAMson ZAMson is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Slaughter Ln, Austin TX
Posts: 2,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cgkdisc View Post
Check this out especially item D where you can simply question another player's disc:
http://conraddamon.com/pdga/2013/rul...ml#rule-801.02

D. A disc that is questioned by another player or an official is illegal unless it is subsequently approved by the Director.
Whaaat?

So if a player questions a disc on the first hole of the round, is the player with the questioned disc at risk for immediate no-warning penalty under E? Some enterprising jerkwad could question someone's $$ putter and say "you better hope that's not gonna get you DQ'd!" If I had a doofus TD I might actually worry about the DQ.

E. A player who throws an illegal disc during play shall receive two penalty throws, without a warning. A player who repeatedly throws an illegal disc during the round may be subject to disqualification in accordance with Section 3.3 of the PDGA Competition Manual.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-12-2012, 02:53 PM
notroman's Avatar
notroman notroman is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Highland Park, IL
Years Playing: 14.4
Courses Played: 178
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 3,364
So how long before Feldberg gets called that his main putter, the 10x Aviar, is illegal because it is too stiff? The TD will probably have no way of testing that so he will most likely let it slide, but what if the TD is back in a tent which is a 10 minute hike away?
Reply With Quote
 

  #30  
Old 12-12-2012, 03:00 PM
apparition's Avatar
apparition apparition is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: The Mitten
Courses Played: 43
Posts: 1,101
Why does it matter if a disc is "too firm"? How firm is too firm? Bummer for Eurodiscs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.