Disc Golf Course Review

Disc Golf Course Review (https://www.dgcoursereview.com/forums/index.php)
-   Rules Questions & Discussion (https://www.dgcoursereview.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=43)
-   -   Kneeling on my disc (https://www.dgcoursereview.com/forums/showthread.php?t=124861)

etdefender19 10-24-2016 09:15 PM

Kneeling on my disc
 
Today (in a casual round) my upshot came to rest in an area where I had to putt from my knees to avoid a low-hanging tree branch. I marked my lie with a mini but then, since I was wearing shorts, left my upshot disc where it was and knelt on it as I attempted my putt*.
I figured there was no difference between that and marking my lie and then kneeling on a towel or something (which I'm 99% sure is legal).

Was I correct?


*The putt itself was about a 25-footer where I intentionally deflected it off/through a branch near the basket and in for an incredible (I thought) par save. It was tough to play the next hole with the sore shoulder from patting myself on the back though :rolleyes:

teemkey 10-25-2016 12:06 AM

Most discs are near 1cm thick, so you'd be OK if yours was less. But if your disc has a bead and/or a pop top, add 2 to your score. The rule (below) doesn't distinguish parts of the object (i.e. flight plate as separate from rim).

Seriously though, even though you placed your marker, kneeling on the previously thrown disc would raise some eyebrows. And it's best to ask your group if the object you want to use is OK.

Quote:

801.03 A
During a round, a player shall not use any artificial device that may directly assist in making a throw, except those devices that reduce or control abrasion to the skin (such as gloves, tape, bandages, or gauze) and medical items (such as knee or ankle braces). Placing an object as a directional aid is not allowed. An item such as a towel or a pad may be placed on the lie as long as it is not greater than one centimeter in thickness when compressed.

[b]801.03 AC/b]
A player shall receive two penalty throws, without a warning, if observed at any time during a round to be using an illegal artificial device. A player who repeatedly uses an illegal device may be subject to disqualification in accordance with Section 3.3 of the PDGA Competition Manual.

krupicka 10-25-2016 07:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by teemkey (Post 3088723)
Most discs are near 1cm thick, so you'd be OK if yours was less. But if your disc has a bead and/or a pop top, add 2 to your score. The rule (below) doesn't distinguish parts of the object (i.e. flight plate as separate from rim)..

Most people use the disc upside down, so hardly 1cm thick. Using a disc to reduce abrasion on your knee when throwing is perfectly fine.

Cgkdisc 10-25-2016 08:33 AM

Yep, no problem placing your knee(s) on the center of disc(s), upside down or right side up, even with a rim height over 3cm.

rd.bittle 10-25-2016 10:55 AM

Legal.

teemkey 10-25-2016 01:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by krupicka (Post 3088760)
Most people use the disc upside down, so hardly 1cm thick. Using a disc to reduce abrasion on your knee when throwing is perfectly fine.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cgkdisc (Post 3088774)
Yep, no problem placing your knee(s) on the center of disc(s), upside down or right side up, even with a rim height over 3cm.

So you're saying the rule is not correctly written?

801.03 (A) states "An item .... not greater than one centimeter in thickness when compressed." It does not say "The portion of the item beneath the player's supporting point ... not greater than one centimeter in thickness when compressed."

Perhaps the RC should reword the rule.

zenbot 10-25-2016 01:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by teemkey (Post 3088723)
Most discs are near 1cm thick, so you'd be OK if yours was less. But if your disc has a bead and/or a pop top, add 2 to your score. The rule (below) doesn't distinguish parts of the object (i.e. flight plate as separate from rim).

Seriously though, even though you placed your marker, kneeling on the previously thrown disc would raise some eyebrows. And it's best to ask your group if the object you want to use is OK.

It's very specific. 1 cm when compressed. Nobody is putting their knee down of the rim of the disc.

for example people use foam pads for the same purpose. The entire pad doesn't have to be 1 cm. Just the spot your knee is on.

Cgkdisc 10-25-2016 01:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by teemkey (Post 3088934)
So you're saying the rule is not correctly written?

801.03 (A) states "An item .... not greater than one centimeter in thickness when compressed." It does not say "The portion of the item beneath the player's supporting point ... not greater than one centimeter in thickness when compressed."

Perhaps the RC should reword the rule.

The reason "compressed" is used in the rule is there are foam pads, volleyball knee pads and multi-folded towels which are thicker than 3cm when not compressed but are under 3cm when compressed, and may only be thinner than 3cm at the point of contact.

teemkey 10-25-2016 01:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cgkdisc (Post 3088939)
The reason "compressed" is used in the rule is there are foam pads, volleyball knee pads and multi-folded towels which are thicker than 3cm when not compressed but are under 3cm when compressed, and may only be thinner than 3cm at the point of contact.

I understand.

However, (most) towels and foam pads can be compressed anywhere on its surface, whereas a disc's rim cannot, without extraordinary means. Since the rule uses the word "item," the most literal interpretation is the entire object.

What your interpretation leads to is that players may use any item to kneel on as long as any point of the item can be compressed to less than one centimeter. I'm speculating, but I don't think that's what the RC intended.

sidewinder22 10-25-2016 02:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by teemkey (Post 3088961)
I understand.

However, (most) towels and foam pads can be compressed anywhere on its surface, whereas a disc's rim cannot, without extraordinary means. Since the rule uses the word "item," the most literal interpretation is the entire object.

What your interpretation leads to is that players may use any item to kneel on as long as the supporting point of the item can be compressed to less than one centimeter. I'm speculating, but I don't think that's what the RC intended.

FTFY.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.