Disc Golf Course Review

Disc Golf Course Review (https://www.dgcoursereview.com/forums/index.php)
-   Tournaments & Leagues (https://www.dgcoursereview.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Dress code? (https://www.dgcoursereview.com/forums/showthread.php?t=133744)

Blobfish 03-26-2019 11:39 PM

Dress code?
 
I've never played in a tournament and I registered for one in the recreational MA3 division, but I'm confused about the dress code.

According to rule 3.04 Dress Code:
B. All competitors and staff are required to wear a shirt.
C. The following dress code for all competitors will be enforced at all PDGA Elite Series/ National Tour and Major Events. The PDGA also recommends that this dress code be enforced at Super Tour and lower tier events, but that decision lies solely with the Tournament Director:
2.All players must wear a shirt covering their upper chest area. A well-tailored shirt with a collar and sleeves covering the upper arm shall be considered acceptable. Tank tops are not allowed for any competitor, but women may wear sleeveless shirts with collars.
3. No tee shirts will be allowed, except for competitors in the Junior and Amateur divisions during preliminary rounds. Juniors and Amateurs shall not wear tee shirts during semifinal or final rounds. Crew neck or v-neck shirts made of high-performance or high-tech materials, such as Dry-Fit, Cool-Max, and others will be allowed.
Ok, so I have a Discraft "Performance T-Shirt" that claims it is tournament legal, and yeah, it's dry-fit.

So am I to understand that I don't have to have a polo shirt if I wear that shirt because it satisfies the "crew neck shirt made of high-tech materials such as Dry-Fit" exception?

Sorry, I know that's a n00bish question, but I figured someone here could help.

Blobfish 03-26-2019 11:45 PM

crap, this is totally the wrong forum and should be in the rules one. :doh: sorry!

brutalbrutus 03-26-2019 11:50 PM

Yea that shirt is fine. Josh Anthon wears similar Innova shirts on the ProTour.

ChefKoolaid 03-26-2019 11:58 PM

Oops I wore sleeveless shirts a few times last year....

scarpfish 03-27-2019 12:39 AM

At B and C tiers, nobody really enforces the dress code anyway. The TD would lose half the players if they made an issue of it.

Never quite understood why a shirt is more appropriate for tourney play just because of the material that it's made of, but whatever.

dysmike 03-27-2019 01:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scarpfish (Post 3433654)
Never quite understood why a shirt is more appropriate for tourney play just because of the material that it's made of, but whatever.

Yea, a t-shirt is legal if it's polyester. That makes sense

DavidSauls 03-27-2019 07:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scarpfish (Post 3433654)
At B and C tiers, nobody really enforces the dress code anyway. The TD would lose half the players if they made an issue of it.

This is all our first-time tournament player needs. For almost every tournament, any shirt and shoes will suffice. That Section C stuff, including the high-performance materials, is for Majors and NTs and applied virtually nowhere else.

The only exceptions I've ever heard of were tournaments on golf courses---and then, it was more of a plea than a rule.

lyleoross 03-27-2019 09:51 AM

I knew MTL was lying when he said clothes were optional.

_MTL_ 03-27-2019 10:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scarpfish (Post 3433654)

Never quite understood why a shirt is more appropriate for tourney play just because of the material that it's made of, but whatever.

A t-shirt shows sweat and dirt way more than a higher quality material. It's just an appearance thing in larger events.

Deej 03-29-2019 08:26 PM

What’s the dress code at a non sanctioned event?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.