#381  
Old 09-20-2018, 09:02 PM
mshelton's Avatar
mshelton mshelton is online now
Birdie Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Years Playing: 17.5
Courses Played: 82
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 295
Niced 166 Times in 78 Posts
Default

Good idea, thanks.
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #382  
Old 09-20-2018, 09:51 PM
Kurt641 Kurt641 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Years Playing: 11.4
Courses Played: 217
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 6
Niced 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you select the "import all rounds from DGCR" from the app it will find the rounds not imported and import them to the site
Reply With Quote
  #383  
Old 09-21-2018, 09:16 AM
timg's Avatar
timg timg is online now
*Administrator*
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cortland, NY
Years Playing: 17.4
Courses Played: 257
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 9,911
Niced 878 Times in 284 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurt641 View Post
If you select the "import all rounds from DGCR" from the app it will find the rounds not imported and import them to the site
It's the other way around, it'll import rounds not in the app

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #384  
Old 11-13-2018, 04:27 PM
timg's Avatar
timg timg is online now
*Administrator*
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cortland, NY
Years Playing: 17.4
Courses Played: 257
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 9,911
Niced 878 Times in 284 Posts
Default

Just added the pin selection thing by long pressing on the par/distance bar in the android app. Also, added the ability to review courses in both the ios app and android. You can also start rounds from the course screen now and I added a few more buttons for other functions that used to be kind of buried.

Reply With Quote
  #385  
Old 11-20-2018, 01:34 PM
grant grant is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Courses Played: 55
Posts: 18
Niced 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hello I'm having an issue with starting a round with no service. In the past I would be able to go to airplane mode on my phone and start my round no problem but now when I press the start round button I receive a"failed" pop up. Any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #386  
Old 11-20-2018, 02:06 PM
timg's Avatar
timg timg is online now
*Administrator*
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cortland, NY
Years Playing: 17.4
Courses Played: 257
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 9,911
Niced 878 Times in 284 Posts
Default

Grant, I'll ask the developer and get back to you as soon as I hear back.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #387  
Old 11-20-2018, 02:16 PM
Innova63's Avatar
Innova63 Innova63 is offline
Birdie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: South-eastern, Disconsin
Years Playing: 34.4
Courses Played: 256
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 483
Niced 84 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timg View Post
Just added the pin selection thing by long pressing on the par/distance bar in the android app. Also, added the ability to review courses in both the ios app and android. You can also start rounds from the course screen now and I added a few more buttons for other functions that used to be kind of buried.

Big time improvements....


Much appreciated...

Niced: (2)
Reply With Quote
  #388  
Old 11-20-2018, 05:48 PM
timg's Avatar
timg timg is online now
*Administrator*
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cortland, NY
Years Playing: 17.4
Courses Played: 257
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 9,911
Niced 878 Times in 284 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grant View Post
Hello I'm having an issue with starting a round with no service. In the past I would be able to go to airplane mode on my phone and start my round no problem but now when I press the start round button I receive a"failed" pop up. Any idea?
Talked to the dev, for now just start the round out of airplane mode and then you can put your phone in after. He's going to work on a fix so you can just start it in airplane mode again although FYI, I believe you don't have any pars or hole distances when you do start a round that way.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #389  
Old 11-20-2018, 08:41 PM
grant grant is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Courses Played: 55
Posts: 18
Niced 1 Time in 1 Post
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by timg View Post
Talked to the dev, for now just start the round out of airplane mode and then you can put your phone in after. He's going to work on a fix so you can just start it in airplane mode again although FYI, I believe you don't have any pars or hole distances when you do start a round that way.
Thanks for asking. The only issue I have is when I'm in 3g or less the scorecard just acts like it's loading and never fully loads the scorecard up. Up until the newest update never had the issue. I'll jot down my scores the old fashioned way for now /s thanks again for the app and forum tho!
Reply With Quote
 

  #390  
Old 11-20-2018, 08:54 PM
grant grant is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Courses Played: 55
Posts: 18
Niced 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Yes your correct about the pars and distances. I usually would just update that once I was back on the network or wifi.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Android Users: What do you want in a DG App? WillACarpenter General Disc Golf Chat 27 01-23-2011 04:41 PM
Android app just for disc golf DaveMacD General Disc Golf Chat 33 06-01-2010 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.