#21  
Old 10-17-2017, 06:26 AM
krupicka's Avatar
krupicka krupicka is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Years Playing: 18.2
Courses Played: 67
Posts: 1,249
Niced 236 Times in 128 Posts
Default

I read IEEE documents as part of my occupation. Shall means required. Always.

Of course, this will all become more fuzzy when the RC gets rid of the formal language in the update.
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-17-2017, 09:14 AM
KniceZ's Avatar
KniceZ KniceZ is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: VA Northern Neck
Years Playing: 8.6
Courses Played: 100
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 1,276
Niced 40 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidewinder22 View Post
According to the Supreme Court, unless otherwise defined, "shall" means "may".
I've tried doing a search on this and what I find is legal nuances about a specific case and a FAA generalized statement saying that the Supreme Court says "shall" means "may". But I also see other legal web sites that say that it depends on how "shall" and "must" are used and a careful assessment of the language is required to determine if either is an imperative. If someone has a specific link to the SCOTUS ruling (not someone interpretation of the ruling) please provide. We all know that if you ask ten lawyers something you'll get 15 different opinions.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-17-2017, 11:24 AM
sidewinder22's Avatar
sidewinder22 sidewinder22 is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Creeping Creek DGC
Years Playing: 13.1
Courses Played: 219
Posts: 14,806
Niced 2,606 Times in 1,623 Posts
Default

I motion then to remove the term mando or mandatory and call them shalls. You must pass to the left of the shall, or play from the shall drop zone.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-17-2017, 12:28 PM
cydisc's Avatar
cydisc cydisc is offline
Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ames, IA
Years Playing: 23.3
Courses Played: 223
Posts: 987
Niced 23 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krupicka View Post
I read IEEE documents as part of my occupation. Shall means required. Always.
Yeah. Or else the Ten Commandments get really lax.
Reply With Quote
 

  #25  
Old 10-22-2017, 01:33 AM
sidewinder22's Avatar
sidewinder22 sidewinder22 is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Creeping Creek DGC
Years Playing: 13.1
Courses Played: 219
Posts: 14,806
Niced 2,606 Times in 1,623 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KniceZ View Post
Federal Acquisition Regulations 2.101 Definitions : "Shall" means the imperative."

The Government Contracts Reference Book (GW Law): When the FEDERAL ACQUISITION REGULATION (2.101) use the term "shall", it denotes the regulation must be followed unless the contracting officer has obtained a DEVIATION.
Quote:
Originally Posted by krupicka View Post
Supreme Court has no jurisdiction over the PDGA rules. Get over it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl View Post
What? All powerful lawyers don't have control over everything? Blasphemy!
Quote:
Originally Posted by krupicka View Post
I read IEEE documents as part of my occupation. Shall means required. Always.

Of course, this will all become more fuzzy when the RC gets rid of the formal language in the update.
I don't know how it is now going to be more fuzzy following the Supreme Court's ruling?
Quote:
Originally Posted by PDGA
The text of the rules has been rewritten into a less formal and more conversational style. For example, the word “shall” no longer appears.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who tee from a 'B' tee? hem1t Rules Questions & Discussion 7 01-30-2016 08:58 AM
Tee off beside slick tee pad? Peter S Rules Questions & Discussion 11 09-22-2015 04:43 PM
Offended when the Short Tee is referred to as the Amateur Tee? Brall General Disc Golf Chat 101 10-10-2012 05:11 PM
Tee Unusable/ Where To Tee From? LeewayeDiscGolf Technique & Strategy 12 09-22-2012 09:25 PM
Long tee vs. short tee andyman General Disc Golf Chat 75 03-31-2010 09:57 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.