#1  
Old 11-14-2017, 08:55 PM
davetherocketguy's Avatar
davetherocketguy davetherocketguy is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southwest Michigan
Years Playing: 14.6
Courses Played: 81
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 2,318
Niced 1,086 Times in 482 Posts
Default How to handle this OB?

During an unsanctioned tourney I ran a few weeks ago this is an issue that came up and I figured I'd try to iron things out before running a PDGA tourney there. So looking at the picture the tee is off in the distance and the basket is off to the right. The disc is technically inbounds according to what I stated at the players meeting. The disc is on the grass BUT there really isn't enough room for someone to stand and stay inbounds with the hedge right there. One player stood IN the hedge for an OB shot at roughly that location. I am really not interested in having players stand IN the hedge and thus pissing off the local parks department for their 1 meter relief. So I am wondering what to do with this situation when playing the pavement as OB...

1. Can I just tell players they need to stand on the OB pavement and throw from there?
2. Is horizontal relief an option?
3. Should I create a no penalty drop zone for these situations?
4. I don't want to do this but...Should I mark a line on the other side of the hedge opposite the pavement denoting OB from there?

Or...I might not be understanding how to play OB correctly. Just trying to learn.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1502.jpg (151.0 KB, 171 views)
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2017, 08:59 PM
davetherocketguy's Avatar
davetherocketguy davetherocketguy is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southwest Michigan
Years Playing: 14.6
Courses Played: 81
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 2,318
Niced 1,086 Times in 482 Posts
Default

Forgot to mention...this same issue applies to shots that land in or on the hedge. If they back up in line with the basket they'll be throwing from OB to get out of the hedge...:/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2017, 09:24 PM
Cgkdisc's Avatar
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is offline
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 30
Courses Played: 669
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 11,876
Niced 1,152 Times in 546 Posts
Default

A couple options here.

- The default rule with no comments from the TD would be that players have to play from hedge or throw from previous lie.

- You could get a waiver to require players to throw again from previous lie with OB penalty.

- You could get a waiver to require players to throw again from previous lie with no penalty other than counting the throw that went OB. Under the 2018 rules, you could simply call the pavement a relief area where players play from the previous lie (still counting the throw that landed on pavement).

- You could get a waiver to allow extended relief up to 2 meters or even 3 meters (depends on width of hedge) from the pavement. This is what's done for low height barbed wire fence OB lines and casual relief from cactus. The bonus for players is they wouldn't need to play from hedge if they landed in the hedge without landing OB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2017, 09:55 PM
krupicka's Avatar
krupicka krupicka is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Years Playing: 17.7
Courses Played: 67
Posts: 1,213
Niced 200 Times in 110 Posts
Default

A couple of others. Make the hedge's also OB. That would bring in the new 2018 rule 806.02.D.3 ". If a perpendicular lie as described above is not available, a lie designated by a marker disc placed on the playing surface at the point that is nearest to where the disc was last in-bounds, and that is up to one meter away from any out-of-bounds area."

Or make the hedges continuous to the path OB.

And/or add a drop zone.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2017, 10:01 PM
teemkey's Avatar
teemkey teemkey is online now
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Courses Played: 39
Posts: 2,361
Niced 351 Times in 161 Posts
Default

Either your or Chuck's 4th option. (you guys save the best for last?)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2017, 10:44 PM
krupicka's Avatar
krupicka krupicka is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Years Playing: 17.7
Courses Played: 67
Posts: 1,213
Niced 200 Times in 110 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teemkey View Post
Either your or Chuck's 4th option. (you guys save the best for last?)
We want to make sure people read the entire post.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2017, 10:55 PM
Cgkdisc's Avatar
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is offline
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 30
Courses Played: 669
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 11,876
Niced 1,152 Times in 546 Posts
Default

If the pavement is "safe" to play from, you could also make it a hazard area under the 2018 rules where players just mark and play from there with a penalty.

Niced: (2)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2017, 11:38 PM
roblee roblee is offline
Bogey Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 94
Niced 29 Times in 18 Posts
Default

Is this a permanent or temp course? Design hole so that's a low probability lie. How do the locals play this? Simple would be to connect hedge to sidewalk with a line and call it OB. Or make that section of sidewalk IB and call hedge a casual obstacle. What ever you do protect the integrity of the hedge. This is a managed park so DGers should not be damaging a groomed hedge.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2017, 07:13 AM
JC17393 JC17393 is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Years Playing: 21.2
Courses Played: 144
Throwing Style: LHBH
Posts: 7,031
Niced 2,505 Times in 1,053 Posts
Default

Simplest fix is absolutely to extend the OB line so that the hedge is within the OB area as well. Little bit of paint or string and there's no need for special rules or waivers. The pictured disc would unfortunately be OB in that case, but I'm guessing that landing there isn't exactly the result of a "good" throw anyway.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
 

  #10  
Old 11-15-2017, 07:30 AM
davetherocketguy's Avatar
davetherocketguy davetherocketguy is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southwest Michigan
Years Playing: 14.6
Courses Played: 81
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 2,318
Niced 1,086 Times in 482 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roblee View Post
Is this a permanent or temp course? Design hole so that's a low probability lie. How do the locals play this? Simple would be to connect hedge to sidewalk with a line and call it OB. Or make that section of sidewalk IB and call hedge a casual obstacle. What ever you do protect the integrity of the hedge. This is a managed park so DGers should not be damaging a groomed hedge.
Permanent. This is the way the hole is going to stay and really it's the only one on the entire course like it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JC17393 View Post
Simplest fix is absolutely to extend the OB line so that the hedge is within the OB area as well. Little bit of paint or string and there's no need for special rules or waivers. The pictured disc would unfortunately be OB in that case, but I'm guessing that landing there isn't exactly the result of a "good" throw anyway.
Welp...it's what a lot of players do anyways. The hole lends itself to a RHBH sky-hyzer route. There are rarely any cars down there so they just pull out an OS wide rimmed driver and go for the pavement skip which will usually hop over the hedge or sometimes bounce off the pavement side of the hedge and end up like it is in the picture. The more I think about it...making the hedge OB and drawing a line on the grass opposite the pavement might be the best option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cgkdisc View Post
If the pavement is "safe" to play from, you could also make it a hazard area under the 2018 rules where players just mark and play from there with a penalty.
I like this idea as well. So if it lands like I have it in the picture and is technically IB can the player throw from the OB pavement without penalty under the new rules? By safe I assume you mean a player can throw from it without risking injury or getting run over? If so then absolutely it's safe - this is in the back corner of the park and is used primarily as over-flow parking. Very rarely do any cars drive back there.

Speaking of which...anyone have a link to the new rules? I'm sure it's on the PDGA site somewhere but apparently I am too obtuse to find it. There's these rules but those look like the old version...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to handle DNF before a final? JoakimBL Rules Questions & Discussion 6 09-13-2017 01:07 AM
You can't handle the [Dyemax] Truth! Badger45 The Marketplace 8 04-24-2017 05:15 PM
How do you handle this one? diskey river Rules Questions & Discussion 36 06-28-2015 10:45 PM
You are the TD, How would you handle this.... prerube General Disc Golf Chat 100 06-08-2015 07:04 PM
YOU CAN'T HANDLE THE TRUTH(S)!!! Streets The Marketplace 14 05-21-2014 09:20 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.