#1  
Old 01-07-2019, 02:50 AM
Basketweaver Basketweaver is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Niced 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Stuck in a tree

Recently played a round and my freinds drive nestled atop a pine tree about 15m up. We all could see it but were unable to retrieve it despite a lengthy rock throwing session. We all agreed the 2m rule was not in effect and that the lie should be roughly a vertical line from the disc down to the playing surface. Question, should there have been a penalty stroke, not for the 2m violation but rather irretrievable disc?? The disc is technically in bounds but abandon. It's not lost, nor forgotten but resigned to the tree. Would this be considered a natural hazard? Does this merit relief as an unplayable lie?? Your thoughts or the concrete rule and relevant language is appreciated.
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2019, 05:01 AM
brutalbrutus's Avatar
brutalbrutus brutalbrutus is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: the nati
Years Playing: 8.6
Courses Played: 52
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 8,592
Niced 3,072 Times in 1,645 Posts
Default

I might be wrong but I think technically you have to be able to identify the disc as that player's disc. So if you all saw the disc go into the tree and it is visible, as long as the group agrees that it actually is the disc, there is no penalty. In this scenario it sounds like it was pretty obvious that it was his disc but, if the disc had gone into really thick tall tree and is not visible(and therefore cannot be properly identified as the player's disc), then its considered a lost disc and would get a 1 throw penalty.

WHat I am not sure of, is whether the player would have to return to the previous lie or not, since the disc cannot be found to establish the next lie, or if the group can agree to estimate the lie based on where the disc should be... and I am too tired to go digging thru the rule book, lol. I am sure someone else will chime in before I wake up...

Last edited by brutalbrutus; 01-07-2019 at 05:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2019, 05:09 AM
Armus Patheticus Armus Patheticus is offline
Bogey Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Courses Played: 16
Posts: 75
Niced 28 Times in 14 Posts
Default

You are all disqualified for being too lazy to climb the tree.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2019, 06:56 AM
JC17393 JC17393 is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Years Playing: 21.2
Courses Played: 144
Throwing Style: LHBH
Posts: 7,038
Niced 2,525 Times in 1,059 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basketweaver View Post
Recently played a round and my freinds drive nestled atop a pine tree about 15m up. We all could see it but were unable to retrieve it despite a lengthy rock throwing session. We all agreed the 2m rule was not in effect and that the lie should be roughly a vertical line from the disc down to the playing surface. Question, should there have been a penalty stroke, not for the 2m violation but rather irretrievable disc?? The disc is technically in bounds but abandon. It's not lost, nor forgotten but resigned to the tree. Would this be considered a natural hazard? Does this merit relief as an unplayable lie?? Your thoughts or the concrete rule and relevant language is appreciated.
There is no rule/penalty for "irretrievable disc". If you (meaning the group) determine that the disc in the tree is truly the thrower's disc, then there are no penalties for leaving it up there. Mark below (or directly behind the tree via the solid obstacle rule 803.02.B) and play on.
Reply With Quote
 

  #5  
Old 01-07-2019, 07:00 AM
krupicka's Avatar
krupicka krupicka is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Years Playing: 17.7
Courses Played: 67
Posts: 1,213
Niced 200 Times in 110 Posts
Default

805.01.C " If a disc first comes to rest above or below the playing surface, its position is on
the playing surface directly below or above the disc." Nothing in there about retrieving said disc.

As long as the disc is found and is identified, whether or not the disc is retrievable is irrelevant.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Throwing a baseball/water bottle etc. at a disc stuck in a tree LateWesternSky Rules Questions & Discussion 4 06-12-2018 06:37 PM
Lost disc/ stuck in a tree stevefolfer Rules Questions & Discussion 4 07-31-2017 04:30 PM
How to get a stuck disc out of a tree! Mike C General Disc Golf Chat 61 11-03-2013 11:52 PM
Getting a disc stuck in a tree: Is it a stork penalty? rcracer757 Rules Questions & Discussion 23 07-07-2011 04:41 AM
Disc stuck in tree. newbie General Disc Golf Chat 33 08-31-2009 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.