#71  
Old 11-30-2019, 04:52 AM
Casey 1988 Casey 1988 is offline
Shun the frumious Bandersnatch!
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Pierre, South Dakota, USA
Years Playing: 16.6
Courses Played: 25
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 5,025
Niced 855 Times in 716 Posts
Default

Getting back to the queston at hand if writing on a putter is a rule book violation then is Dying a disc from the color it came as from the factory a violation but in modification of the disc, they allow writing in tha part of the book if not detectable thickness but sometimes a dye will change a disc in how it feels. Even the accidental hot car method can change a disc. I even have a disc from factory that was Star but came almost G-Star is that a disc Violation? These are very minute, but the only clear violation I have seen was a person who had a disc that he tried to fix a small spot on a Pro disc with a thin spot of polyurethane or lacquer where the disc had lost a bit of top coating/minor top layer of disc. Violation was missed by the person checking discs due to it looking like the Pro disc had all of its top coating and disc to it.
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 11-30-2019, 08:02 AM
lines's Avatar
lines lines is offline
Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Asheville NC
Courses Played: 35
Posts: 907
Niced 654 Times in 335 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Casey 1988 View Post
Violation was missed by the person checking discs due to it looking like the Pro disc had all of its top coating and disc to it.
R/thathappened
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 11-30-2019, 10:13 AM
robdeforge robdeforge is offline
Birdie Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Courses Played: 1
Posts: 412
Niced 183 Times in 96 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Casey 1988 View Post
I even have a disc from factory that was Star but came almost G-Star is that a disc Violation?
in what way are you thinking or suggesting that it would that be a disc violation?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 11-30-2019, 10:14 AM
DiscFifty DiscFifty is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Years Playing: 8.8
Courses Played: 19
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 3,483
Niced 1,050 Times in 617 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Putt for D'oh View Post
So.. what the hell are we talking about? Generalities of a device to with direction? or specifically with putting? If it is with putting ... I don't get it.
lol.. well..when I jumped in this thread, I replied directly to this comment:

"That's definitely what I think. But I did have one guy say something like, "you're using that disc to line up the throw/putt and that can be called a violation."

with:

"I'm going to have to agree on that one. If your marker is already down, and you're placing ANYTHING on the ground in between your lie and the basket, that's 100% a rules violation in my book."

And I stand by that, there is NO need to put anything between your lie and the marker, once your disc is down. From there my personal focus was on rule 813.02., mainly to the text in this section:

"Placing an object as a directional aid is not allowed. An item such as a towel or a pad may be placed on the lie as long as it is not greater than one centimeter in thickness when compressed."

And all of my comments were in general and certainly not applied to just putting. But..I digress.. the conversation certainly came to fork in the road and went from writing on a disc to more about the specifics of 813.02. Then ol Jay and myself kind of went into a drunken debate on semantics but in the end we might have been talking about the same thing. Who knows..lol.

My final thoughts...

If someone is using their disc as a marker and it has written a big fat arrow on it, I'm not calling him on rule 813.02. But if he places ANYTHING else in front of that marker, like I said earlier, it's going to get my attention and I would ask him to clarify it's use.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 11-30-2019, 12:41 PM
robdeforge robdeforge is offline
Birdie Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Courses Played: 1
Posts: 412
Niced 183 Times in 96 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscFifty View Post
My final thoughts...

If someone is using their disc as a marker and it has written a big fat arrow on it, I'm not calling him on rule 813.02. But if he places ANYTHING else in front of that marker, like I said earlier, it's going to get my attention and I would ask him to clarify it's use.
I hope they would first ask you "why are you asking me that?"
Then you'd go "Oh I don't want you to use that disc right in front of your marker as a directional aid!"
Then the rest of the card could laugh at you and get on with the round

Niced: (2)
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 11-30-2019, 12:45 PM
Jay Dub's Avatar
Jay Dub Jay Dub is online now
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SW Ohio
Years Playing: 39.8
Courses Played: 95
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 4,978
Niced 1,072 Times in 405 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to Jay Dub
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robdeforge View Post
I hope they would first ask you "why are you asking me that?"
Then you'd go "Oh I don't want you to use that disc right in front of your marker as a directional aid!"
Then the rest of the card could laugh at you and get on with the round

That's funny.
Also, if D50 kept up with the questions I'd call him for a courtesy violation.

Niced: (2)
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 11-30-2019, 02:01 PM
DiscFifty DiscFifty is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Years Playing: 8.8
Courses Played: 19
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 3,483
Niced 1,050 Times in 617 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robdeforge View Post
I hope they would first ask you "why are you asking me that?"
Then you'd go "Oh I don't want you to use that disc right in front of your marker as a directional aid!"
Then the rest of the card could laugh at you and get on with the round
Like I said before, I have never seen this in my 100+ tournaments, perhaps that's why it would indeed get my attention if I did see it. It would be interesting to see how one of the pros would react to this scenario.....

Hey..let's see if we can get MJ's thoughts on this.... lol...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mj20300 View Post
Tagging to see if you would take the time to reply. Thx!
Player walks up to his lie, places his marker down. Steps back, walks up and throws a 2nd object in front of their lie, a few feet out. Would you be concerned with this player using it as a visual aid?
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 11-30-2019, 02:03 PM
DiscFifty DiscFifty is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Years Playing: 8.8
Courses Played: 19
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 3,483
Niced 1,050 Times in 617 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Dub View Post
Also, if D50 kept up with the questions I'd call him for a courtesy violation.
Get some rest Sleepy Jay, you seem tired again.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 11-30-2019, 02:05 PM
Jay Dub's Avatar
Jay Dub Jay Dub is online now
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SW Ohio
Years Playing: 39.8
Courses Played: 95
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 4,978
Niced 1,072 Times in 405 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to Jay Dub
Default

Get off the sauce, fifty.
Reply With Quote
 

  #80  
Old 11-30-2019, 02:55 PM
Steve West Steve West is offline
Par Delusionary
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Years Playing: 45.7
Courses Played: 367
Posts: 5,054
Niced 1,754 Times in 861 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscFifty View Post
...If your marker is already down, ....once your disc is down....
What does the marker being down have to do with anything?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Writing an article about DC - needs suggestions Grinder12000 General Disc Golf Chat 18 05-20-2015 12:42 PM
Discraft Done Writing Weights on Discs? discspeed Discs 26 11-06-2010 02:14 PM
Stop writing on the signs. cali General Disc Golf Chat 27 10-29-2010 02:07 AM
Random data: See who's writing all the reviews. t i m General Disc Golf Chat 30 05-22-2009 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.