#1  
Old 09-11-2009, 02:36 AM
colodiscgolfer's Avatar
colodiscgolfer colodiscgolfer is offline
Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Boulder CO
Years Playing: 24.7
Courses Played: 21
Posts: 628
Niced 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rules clarification, artificial devices

So I am try to bone up on the PDGA rulebook before a tourney later this month, and saw in a section on artificial devices, that GPS or other range finding items are illegal to carry. My iPhone has a GPS built into it, so does this really mean I can be penalized for having my phone in my bag, even if I don't use the GPS?

Quote:
802.04 Artificial Devices

A. During a round, a player shall not use any artificial device that may assist in making a
throw, except those devices that reduce or control abrasion to the skin (such as gloves, tape,
bandages, gauze, etc.) and medical items (such as knee and ankle braces, etc.). Items used to prevent slipping on the teeing surface are also allowed. A player is specifically prohibited from using any artificial device that changes the position of the disc in the player's hand or artificially lengthens any of the player's throwing levers (fingers, wrist, arm, shoulder, etc.). The use of devices which assist in determining distances over 10 meters , such as range finders and GPS devices are prohibited. Measuring devices such as a tape measure may be carried and used to determine distances 10 meters and less for the purpose of rules enforcement.

B. A player shall receive two penalty throws, without a warning, if, during any portion of a
round, he or she is observed by two players or an official to be using or carrying an artificial
device that is determined by the director to violate section 802.04 A. A player who uses an
artificial device after it has been determined by the director to be in violation of 802.04 A
has also violated 804.05 A (3) and shall be penalized accordingly.
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2009, 02:46 AM
colodiscgolfer's Avatar
colodiscgolfer colodiscgolfer is offline
Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Boulder CO
Years Playing: 24.7
Courses Played: 21
Posts: 628
Niced 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

actually while I'm at it, I'll go ahead and ask if your PDGA number needs to be on all the discs you use in the tournament? I saw this claimed in another thread and want to prep my discs ahead of time if this is the case so I'm not scribbling away at the start of the tourney when I should be warming up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2009, 03:07 AM
TalbotTrojan's Avatar
TalbotTrojan TalbotTrojan is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Years Playing: 11.4
Courses Played: 112
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 3,432
Niced 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

technically carrying the phone with GPS is illegal according to the rules. I guess you might have to leave it in the car. I will forget you started this thread though and think nothing of it come the start of the JRM Tourney.

As far as writing on your discs, you only need to have some kind of identifying mark. It could be your PDGA number but it could also be your name and/or phone number. It could even be as simple as a little symbol that you put on your discs as long as it then can be identified as yours.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2009, 03:24 AM
colodiscgolfer's Avatar
colodiscgolfer colodiscgolfer is offline
Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Boulder CO
Years Playing: 24.7
Courses Played: 21
Posts: 628
Niced 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the info! I don't mind putting my phone in the car during play. I just wanted to know ahead of time because I don't want any confrontations with rule nazis.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2009, 09:31 AM
ovar's Avatar
ovar ovar is offline
Birdie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Years Playing: 16.7
Courses Played: 86
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 361
Niced 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Good to know
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2009, 09:34 AM
Roc1Time's Avatar
Roc1Time Roc1Time is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: TX
Years Playing: 18.6
Courses Played: 131
Posts: 4,404
Niced 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TalbotTrojan View Post
As far as writing on your discs, you only need to have some kind of identifying mark. It could be your PDGA number but it could also be your name and/or phone number. It could even be as simple as a little symbol that you put on your discs as long as it then can be identified as yours.
Thats it
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2009, 09:40 AM
DavidSauls's Avatar
DavidSauls DavidSauls is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newberry, SC
Years Playing: 24.6
Courses Played: 125
Posts: 15,270
Niced 3,603 Times in 1,561 Posts
Default

As a practical matter, unless you're using the GPS on your phone, there's virtually no chance anyone will call you on it. There's about 100 times greater chance that the phone will get you a courtesy violation.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2009, 09:49 AM
billnchristy's Avatar
billnchristy billnchristy is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: At "the Y"
Years Playing: 10.9
Courses Played: 64
Throwing Style: LHFH
Posts: 10,158
Niced 6 Times in 5 Posts
Send a message via AIM to billnchristy
Default

The rule says USE not possession. I wouldn't worry about the phone. Besides...I know my ass wouldn't make a better shot if I knew the distance.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-2009, 10:09 AM
MrDger's Avatar
MrDger MrDger is offline
Par Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Years Playing: 11.5
Courses Played: 70
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 231
Niced 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yea, I would worry much more about getting the courtesy violation than someone trying to call you on using a GPS.
Reply With Quote
 

  #10  
Old 09-11-2009, 10:11 AM
mashnut's Avatar
mashnut mashnut is offline
*Super Moderator*
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Escondido, CA
Years Playing: 17.9
Courses Played: 831
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 14,396
Niced 31 Times in 19 Posts
Default

I've carried my iPhone (ring turned completely off, in my bag) in every tournament I've played, and nobody has ever had an issue with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artificial Teebox Co BCDan Other Gear 6 03-21-2018 06:23 PM
Artificial stance enhancements? DiscFifty Rules Questions & Discussion 5 07-14-2015 08:21 AM
Rules of 21 putting (rule clarification) discgolfchampion General Disc Golf Chat 2 09-01-2014 12:02 PM
Mnemonic Devices chickenonabun General Disc Golf Chat 11 11-16-2011 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.