#1  
Old 01-21-2020, 03:21 PM
procurve procurve is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 5
Niced 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Multi moving obstacle

When completing the full course, you need to go through a set of 9 baskets twice. There was a controversial issue.
When the players passed the first round, on one of the holes a small branch (completely separated from the tree) prevented the player from taking up a throwing lie. This player pushed the branch aside.
When the players passed the second circle on the same hole, this branch was in front of the rack (20-30 feet from it towards the basket). The player decided to roll and he believes that this branch may interfere with him.
Can a player move this obstacle?
The first player did so legally, paragraph 803.01 B1. Can the second player use paragraph 803.01 B3 (A player may restore course equipment to its proper working order, including the removal of obstacles.)?
We can talk about the previous group, which could move this branch.
---------
I apologize for the style. Google translator helped me))
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2020, 03:35 PM
Cgkdisc's Avatar
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is online now
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 31
Courses Played: 702
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 12,449
Niced 1,896 Times in 841 Posts
Default

Second player cannot use 803.01 B3 because branches are not "course equipment." The fact that you know another player legally relocated a branch during the round doesn't matter. If a dog or squirrel had dragged the branch into another position during the round, players playing the hole after the relocation cannot move the branch again unless they can legally do so because it's in their lie using 803.01 B1.

Niced: (2)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2020, 03:45 PM
procurve procurve is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 5
Niced 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks. Probably the best way to remove obstacles from a lie is away from the fairway. Where it should not disturb anyone. But in 30 seconds))
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2020, 11:00 PM
ToddL ToddL is online now
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Greenville, SC
Years Playing: 23.9
Courses Played: 150
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 1,066
Niced 459 Times in 209 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by procurve View Post
Can the second player use paragraph 803.01 B3 (A player may restore course equipment to its proper working order, including the removal of obstacles.)?
The proper interpretation of this rule gives the player the right to remove an obstacle from the basket or the tee pad at any time. If a stick falls into the basket, you are allowed to remove it to restore the basket to its proper working order.
The ground in the middle of the fairway is not course equipment, so you can’t restore it to “proper working order”.

Additionally, here’s a point that’s more preference than rule: when you remove an obstacle from your stance, I wouldn’t move it too far. You’re moving it to give yourself a stance; you’re not there to do course maintenance. If your disc hit a branch on the ground in the fairway, it’s only fair that other players have to deal with the obstacle similar to how you did.
Now, however that branch got moved between your 1st and 2nd loop could be a good question. If you’re in the woods and there’s a branch in your lie, you shouldn’t throw it into the fairway. You should just move it a couple of feet to the side. If some jerk threw it into the fairway, that’s a real bummer, but there’s not much you can do about it unless you witnessed him throwing it.

Niced: (1)

Last edited by ToddL; 01-23-2020 at 11:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2020, 07:57 AM
krupicka's Avatar
krupicka krupicka is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Years Playing: 18.8
Courses Played: 72
Posts: 1,307
Niced 297 Times in 161 Posts
Default

Old rules (circa 2006) allowed obstacles to be moved that became a factor during the round. That was removed in 2011 I believe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2020, 12:32 PM
Armus Patheticus Armus Patheticus is offline
Par Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Courses Played: 16
Posts: 201
Niced 118 Times in 60 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToddL View Post
If you’re in the woods and there’s a branch in your lie, you shouldn’t throw it into the fairway. You should just move it a couple of feet to the side. If some jerk threw it into the fairway, that’s a real bummer, but there’s not much you can do about it unless you witnessed him throwing it.
Sure there's something you can do about it, witnessed or not. Throw it off. Lightning will not smite you. If the rules punish everyone but the "jerk", what purpose are they serving? If they are serving no purpose they don't exist.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2020, 01:13 PM
BogeyNoMore's Avatar
BogeyNoMore BogeyNoMore is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Walled Lake, MI
Years Playing: 15.8
Courses Played: 330
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 10,464
Niced 3,042 Times in 1,421 Posts
Default

^ serves no purpose ∴ doesn't exist.







...if only.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2020, 01:27 PM
rocthecourse's Avatar
rocthecourse rocthecourse is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: WI (near Il border)
Years Playing: 13.1
Courses Played: 104
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 2,184
Niced 333 Times in 150 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cgkdisc View Post
Second player cannot use 803.01 B3 because branches are not "course equipment." The fact that you know another player legally relocated a branch during the round doesn't matter. If a dog or squirrel had dragged the branch into another position during the round, players playing the hole after the relocation cannot move the branch again unless they can legally do so because it's in their lie using 803.01 B1.
So if you throw a drive and it ends up under a large dead branch you can drag that branch to the backside of the basket to act as a backstop? Or you could even drag it to be in front of the basket to block other players putts? Or you could place it in front of another player's lie?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2020, 01:56 PM
Cgkdisc's Avatar
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is online now
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 31
Courses Played: 702
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 12,449
Niced 1,896 Times in 841 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rocthecourse View Post
So if you throw a drive and it ends up under a large dead branch you can drag that branch to the backside of the basket to act as a backstop? Or you could even drag it to be in front of the basket to block other players putts? Or you could place it in front of another player's lie?
You have to move it somewhere behind your lie.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
 

  #10  
Old 01-27-2020, 09:00 AM
kenjiac's Avatar
kenjiac kenjiac is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Colonie NY
Years Playing: 12.7
Courses Played: 109
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 1,064
Niced 227 Times in 126 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToddL View Post
The proper interpretation of this rule gives the player the right to remove an obstacle from the basket or the tee pad at any time. If a stick falls into the basket, you are allowed to remove it to restore the basket to its proper working order.
The ground in the middle of the fairway is not course equipment, so you can’t restore it to “proper working order”.

Additionally, here’s a point that’s more preference than rule: when you remove an obstacle from your stance, I wouldn’t move it too far. You’re moving it to give yourself a stance; you’re not there to do course maintenance. If your disc hit a branch on the ground in the fairway, it’s only fair that other players have to deal with the obstacle similar to how you did.
Now, however that branch got moved between your 1st and 2nd loop could be a good question. If you’re in the woods and there’s a branch in your lie, you shouldn’t throw it into the fairway. You should just move it a couple of feet to the side. If some jerk threw it into the fairway, that’s a real bummer, but there’s not much you can do about it unless you witnessed him throwing it.
Although I agree in principle that you should not be changing the course for others playing it competitively. I think that moving a branch completely off the fairway should be instilled in players. Courses look so much better if as players we get in this habit of tidying up the course we play. I try and teach new players that courses are maintained by volunteers and as players if we can keep fallen branches and such off the fairways as we play the course will be a better experiences for all that play them.

Niced: (2)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need an obstacle on your course? rhatton1 Course Development 13 03-22-2019 10:52 AM
Course Obstacle, Paintball Bunker? BCDan Other Gear 15 03-29-2018 02:48 PM
OB for making contact with an obstacle? banzai7 Rules Questions & Discussion 15 11-16-2015 01:55 AM
Large Solid Obstacle sonny Rules Questions & Discussion 18 07-20-2013 10:49 AM
Casual Obstacle? Grinder12000 Rules Questions & Discussion 1 07-01-2013 11:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.