#1  
Old 10-24-2016, 09:15 PM
etdefender19's Avatar
etdefender19 etdefender19 is offline
Eagle Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Years Playing: 3.9
Courses Played: 30
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 529
Niced 241 Times in 124 Posts
Default Kneeling on my disc

Today (in a casual round) my upshot came to rest in an area where I had to putt from my knees to avoid a low-hanging tree branch. I marked my lie with a mini but then, since I was wearing shorts, left my upshot disc where it was and knelt on it as I attempted my putt*.
I figured there was no difference between that and marking my lie and then kneeling on a towel or something (which I'm 99% sure is legal).

Was I correct?


*The putt itself was about a 25-footer where I intentionally deflected it off/through a branch near the basket and in for an incredible (I thought) par save. It was tough to play the next hole with the sore shoulder from patting myself on the back though
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2016, 12:06 AM
teemkey's Avatar
teemkey teemkey is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Courses Played: 39
Posts: 2,529
Niced 505 Times in 233 Posts
Default

Most discs are near 1cm thick, so you'd be OK if yours was less. But if your disc has a bead and/or a pop top, add 2 to your score. The rule (below) doesn't distinguish parts of the object (i.e. flight plate as separate from rim).

Seriously though, even though you placed your marker, kneeling on the previously thrown disc would raise some eyebrows. And it's best to ask your group if the object you want to use is OK.

Quote:
801.03 A
During a round, a player shall not use any artificial device that may directly assist in making a throw, except those devices that reduce or control abrasion to the skin (such as gloves, tape, bandages, or gauze) and medical items (such as knee or ankle braces). Placing an object as a directional aid is not allowed. An item such as a towel or a pad may be placed on the lie as long as it is not greater than one centimeter in thickness when compressed.

[b]801.03 AC/b]
A player shall receive two penalty throws, without a warning, if observed at any time during a round to be using an illegal artificial device. A player who repeatedly uses an illegal device may be subject to disqualification in accordance with Section 3.3 of the PDGA Competition Manual.

Niced: (1)

Last edited by teemkey; 10-25-2016 at 12:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2016, 07:56 AM
krupicka's Avatar
krupicka krupicka is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Years Playing: 18.3
Courses Played: 67
Posts: 1,274
Niced 261 Times in 142 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teemkey View Post
Most discs are near 1cm thick, so you'd be OK if yours was less. But if your disc has a bead and/or a pop top, add 2 to your score. The rule (below) doesn't distinguish parts of the object (i.e. flight plate as separate from rim)..
Most people use the disc upside down, so hardly 1cm thick. Using a disc to reduce abrasion on your knee when throwing is perfectly fine.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2016, 08:33 AM
Cgkdisc's Avatar
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is offline
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 30.6
Courses Played: 692
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 12,182
Niced 1,527 Times in 694 Posts
Default

Yep, no problem placing your knee(s) on the center of disc(s), upside down or right side up, even with a rim height over 3cm.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2016, 10:55 AM
rd.bittle's Avatar
rd.bittle rd.bittle is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Central OK
Years Playing: 9
Courses Played: 61
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 2,858
Niced 232 Times in 130 Posts
Default

Legal.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2016, 01:26 PM
teemkey's Avatar
teemkey teemkey is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Courses Played: 39
Posts: 2,529
Niced 505 Times in 233 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krupicka View Post
Most people use the disc upside down, so hardly 1cm thick. Using a disc to reduce abrasion on your knee when throwing is perfectly fine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cgkdisc View Post
Yep, no problem placing your knee(s) on the center of disc(s), upside down or right side up, even with a rim height over 3cm.
So you're saying the rule is not correctly written?

801.03 (A) states "An item .... not greater than one centimeter in thickness when compressed." It does not say "The portion of the item beneath the player's supporting point ... not greater than one centimeter in thickness when compressed."

Perhaps the RC should reword the rule.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2016, 01:28 PM
zenbot's Avatar
zenbot zenbot is offline
*Super Moderator*
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ventura, California
Years Playing: 13.2
Courses Played: 31
Posts: 11,087
Niced 338 Times in 126 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teemkey View Post
Most discs are near 1cm thick, so you'd be OK if yours was less. But if your disc has a bead and/or a pop top, add 2 to your score. The rule (below) doesn't distinguish parts of the object (i.e. flight plate as separate from rim).

Seriously though, even though you placed your marker, kneeling on the previously thrown disc would raise some eyebrows. And it's best to ask your group if the object you want to use is OK.
It's very specific. 1 cm when compressed. Nobody is putting their knee down of the rim of the disc.

for example people use foam pads for the same purpose. The entire pad doesn't have to be 1 cm. Just the spot your knee is on.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2016, 01:34 PM
Cgkdisc's Avatar
Cgkdisc Cgkdisc is offline
.:Hall of Fame Member:.
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Years Playing: 30.6
Courses Played: 692
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 12,182
Niced 1,527 Times in 694 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teemkey View Post
So you're saying the rule is not correctly written?

801.03 (A) states "An item .... not greater than one centimeter in thickness when compressed." It does not say "The portion of the item beneath the player's supporting point ... not greater than one centimeter in thickness when compressed."

Perhaps the RC should reword the rule.
The reason "compressed" is used in the rule is there are foam pads, volleyball knee pads and multi-folded towels which are thicker than 3cm when not compressed but are under 3cm when compressed, and may only be thinner than 3cm at the point of contact.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-25-2016, 01:53 PM
teemkey's Avatar
teemkey teemkey is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Courses Played: 39
Posts: 2,529
Niced 505 Times in 233 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cgkdisc View Post
The reason "compressed" is used in the rule is there are foam pads, volleyball knee pads and multi-folded towels which are thicker than 3cm when not compressed but are under 3cm when compressed, and may only be thinner than 3cm at the point of contact.
I understand.

However, (most) towels and foam pads can be compressed anywhere on its surface, whereas a disc's rim cannot, without extraordinary means. Since the rule uses the word "item," the most literal interpretation is the entire object.

What your interpretation leads to is that players may use any item to kneel on as long as any point of the item can be compressed to less than one centimeter. I'm speculating, but I don't think that's what the RC intended.
Reply With Quote
 

  #10  
Old 10-25-2016, 02:02 PM
sidewinder22's Avatar
sidewinder22 sidewinder22 is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Creeping Creek DGC
Years Playing: 13.2
Courses Played: 219
Posts: 14,990
Niced 2,741 Times in 1,702 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teemkey View Post
I understand.

However, (most) towels and foam pads can be compressed anywhere on its surface, whereas a disc's rim cannot, without extraordinary means. Since the rule uses the word "item," the most literal interpretation is the entire object.

What your interpretation leads to is that players may use any item to kneel on as long as the supporting point of the item can be compressed to less than one centimeter. I'm speculating, but I don't think that's what the RC intended.
FTFY.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disc Claw by Hive Disc Golf- Disc retriever Aim For The Chains Other Gear 1 07-26-2016 02:08 PM
1 Disc, 2 Disc, Red Disc, Blue Disc: New&Used, Pearly/Gummy & Cheap! GripLock13 The Marketplace 8 03-19-2013 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.