#21  
Old 10-17-2017, 07:26 AM
krupicka's Avatar
krupicka krupicka is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Years Playing: 16.5
Courses Played: 67
Posts: 1,050
Niced 60 Times in 38 Posts
Default

I read IEEE documents as part of my occupation. Shall means required. Always.

Of course, this will all become more fuzzy when the RC gets rid of the formal language in the update.
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-17-2017, 10:14 AM
KniceZ's Avatar
KniceZ KniceZ is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: VA Northern Neck
Years Playing: 6.9
Courses Played: 93
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 1,251
Niced 27 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidewinder22 View Post
According to the Supreme Court, unless otherwise defined, "shall" means "may".
I've tried doing a search on this and what I find is legal nuances about a specific case and a FAA generalized statement saying that the Supreme Court says "shall" means "may". But I also see other legal web sites that say that it depends on how "shall" and "must" are used and a careful assessment of the language is required to determine if either is an imperative. If someone has a specific link to the SCOTUS ruling (not someone interpretation of the ruling) please provide. We all know that if you ask ten lawyers something you'll get 15 different opinions.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-17-2017, 12:24 PM
sidewinder22's Avatar
sidewinder22 sidewinder22 is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Creeping Creek DGC
Years Playing: 11.4
Courses Played: 187
Posts: 11,921
Niced 661 Times in 496 Posts
Default

I motion then to remove the term mando or mandatory and call them shalls. You must pass to the left of the shall, or play from the shall drop zone.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-17-2017, 01:28 PM
cydisc's Avatar
cydisc cydisc is offline
Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ames, IA
Years Playing: 21.6
Courses Played: 210
Posts: 963
Niced 13 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krupicka View Post
I read IEEE documents as part of my occupation. Shall means required. Always.
Yeah. Or else the Ten Commandments get really lax.
Reply With Quote
 

  #25  
Old 10-22-2017, 02:33 AM
sidewinder22's Avatar
sidewinder22 sidewinder22 is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Creeping Creek DGC
Years Playing: 11.4
Courses Played: 187
Posts: 11,921
Niced 661 Times in 496 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KniceZ View Post
Federal Acquisition Regulations 2.101 Definitions : "Shall" means the imperative."

The Government Contracts Reference Book (GW Law): When the FEDERAL ACQUISITION REGULATION (2.101) use the term "shall", it denotes the regulation must be followed unless the contracting officer has obtained a DEVIATION.
Quote:
Originally Posted by krupicka View Post
Supreme Court has no jurisdiction over the PDGA rules. Get over it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl View Post
What? All powerful lawyers don't have control over everything? Blasphemy!
Quote:
Originally Posted by krupicka View Post
I read IEEE documents as part of my occupation. Shall means required. Always.

Of course, this will all become more fuzzy when the RC gets rid of the formal language in the update.
I don't know how it is now going to be more fuzzy following the Supreme Court's ruling?
Quote:
Originally Posted by PDGA
The text of the rules has been rewritten into a less formal and more conversational style. For example, the word “shall” no longer appears.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.