#1  
Old 03-26-2019, 11:39 PM
Blobfish's Avatar
Blobfish Blobfish is offline
Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Years Playing: 3.4
Courses Played: 18
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 543
Niced 168 Times in 104 Posts
Question Dress code?

I've never played in a tournament and I registered for one in the recreational MA3 division, but I'm confused about the dress code.

According to rule 3.04 Dress Code:
B. All competitors and staff are required to wear a shirt.
C. The following dress code for all competitors will be enforced at all PDGA Elite Series/ National Tour and Major Events. The PDGA also recommends that this dress code be enforced at Super Tour and lower tier events, but that decision lies solely with the Tournament Director:
2.All players must wear a shirt covering their upper chest area. A well-tailored shirt with a collar and sleeves covering the upper arm shall be considered acceptable. Tank tops are not allowed for any competitor, but women may wear sleeveless shirts with collars.
3. No tee shirts will be allowed, except for competitors in the Junior and Amateur divisions during preliminary rounds. Juniors and Amateurs shall not wear tee shirts during semifinal or final rounds. Crew neck or v-neck shirts made of high-performance or high-tech materials, such as Dry-Fit, Cool-Max, and others will be allowed.
Ok, so I have a Discraft "Performance T-Shirt" that claims it is tournament legal, and yeah, it's dry-fit.

So am I to understand that I don't have to have a polo shirt if I wear that shirt because it satisfies the "crew neck shirt made of high-tech materials such as Dry-Fit" exception?

Sorry, I know that's a n00bish question, but I figured someone here could help.
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2019, 11:45 PM
Blobfish's Avatar
Blobfish Blobfish is offline
Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Years Playing: 3.4
Courses Played: 18
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 543
Niced 168 Times in 104 Posts
Default

crap, this is totally the wrong forum and should be in the rules one. sorry!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2019, 11:50 PM
brutalbrutus's Avatar
brutalbrutus brutalbrutus is online now
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: the nati
Years Playing: 9.3
Courses Played: 52
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 10,080
Niced 4,318 Times in 2,286 Posts
Default

Yea that shirt is fine. Josh Anthon wears similar Innova shirts on the ProTour.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2019, 11:58 PM
ChefKoolaid ChefKoolaid is offline
Birdie Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Dayton Oh
Courses Played: 34
Posts: 275
Niced 131 Times in 81 Posts
Default

Oops I wore sleeveless shirts a few times last year....

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2019, 12:39 AM
scarpfish's Avatar
scarpfish scarpfish is offline
Resident Grouch
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brownbackistan
Years Playing: 16.4
Courses Played: 360
Posts: 8,146
Niced 730 Times in 256 Posts
Default

At B and C tiers, nobody really enforces the dress code anyway. The TD would lose half the players if they made an issue of it.

Never quite understood why a shirt is more appropriate for tourney play just because of the material that it's made of, but whatever.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2019, 01:12 AM
dysmike's Avatar
dysmike dysmike is offline
Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Aridzona
Courses Played: 17
Posts: 957
Niced 280 Times in 168 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scarpfish View Post
Never quite understood why a shirt is more appropriate for tourney play just because of the material that it's made of, but whatever.
Yea, a t-shirt is legal if it's polyester. That makes sense
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2019, 07:34 AM
DavidSauls's Avatar
DavidSauls DavidSauls is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newberry, SC
Years Playing: 24.4
Courses Played: 125
Posts: 15,183
Niced 3,446 Times in 1,507 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scarpfish View Post
At B and C tiers, nobody really enforces the dress code anyway. The TD would lose half the players if they made an issue of it.
This is all our first-time tournament player needs. For almost every tournament, any shirt and shoes will suffice. That Section C stuff, including the high-performance materials, is for Majors and NTs and applied virtually nowhere else.

The only exceptions I've ever heard of were tournaments on golf courses---and then, it was more of a plea than a rule.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2019, 09:51 AM
lyleoross's Avatar
lyleoross lyleoross is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Years Playing: 23.9
Courses Played: 2
Posts: 4,914
Niced 1,592 Times in 906 Posts
Default

I knew MTL was lying when he said clothes were optional.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2019, 10:12 AM
_MTL_ _MTL_ is offline
Flippy Flopper
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Years Playing: 26.5
Courses Played: 139
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 3,048
Niced 989 Times in 430 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scarpfish View Post

Never quite understood why a shirt is more appropriate for tourney play just because of the material that it's made of, but whatever.
A t-shirt shows sweat and dirt way more than a higher quality material. It's just an appearance thing in larger events.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
 

  #10  
Old 03-29-2019, 08:26 PM
Deej Deej is offline
Par Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: North Georgia
Years Playing: 2.5
Courses Played: 28
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 103
Niced 36 Times in 25 Posts
Default

What’s the dress code at a non sanctioned event?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PDGA Dress Code CWSfan16 Newbie Intros and Q&A 21 03-15-2014 09:41 PM
This is why the PDGA has a dress code. bradharris General Disc Golf Chat 101 03-24-2012 03:57 AM
PDGA Dress Code aPfaff Rules Questions & Discussion 36 01-11-2012 12:49 AM
Grand rapids dress code? craftsman General Disc Golf Chat 26 12-04-2009 03:43 PM
Dress Code For Worlds ChaseTheAce General Disc Golf Chat 66 07-13-2009 01:26 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.