#1  
Old 12-31-2019, 09:00 PM
ru4por's Avatar
ru4por ru4por is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dearborn Michigan
Years Playing: 36.9
Courses Played: 248
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 4,210
Niced 2,289 Times in 898 Posts
Default Published tournament lists

I have been reading a discussion of the PDGA Competition Manual Section 1.02. The discussion surrounded reading the document as part of the discussion, it seems that many TDs in this state are in violation of 1.02.H

“Only paid registrants should be listed on the published tournament list.”

This seems to read you cannot do cashless registration at PDGA events.

Any thoughts?
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2019, 10:10 PM
JRW III JRW III is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cypress, TX
Years Playing: 11.1
Courses Played: 42
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 1,059
Niced 64 Times in 39 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ru4por View Post
I have been reading a discussion of the PDGA Competition Manual Section 1.02. The discussion surrounded reading the document as part of the discussion, it seems that many TDs in this state are in violation of 1.02.H

“Only paid registrants should be listed on the published tournament list.”

This seems to read you cannot do cashless registration at PDGA events.

Any thoughts?
What is a "cashless registration"?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2019, 10:50 PM
araytx araytx is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: DFW
Years Playing: 13.7
Courses Played: 213
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 2,303
Niced 349 Times in 211 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ru4por View Post
I have been reading a discussion of the PDGA Competition Manual Section 1.02. The discussion surrounded reading the document as part of the discussion, it seems that many TDs in this state are in violation of 1.02.H

“Only paid registrants should be listed on the published tournament list.”

This seems to read you cannot do cashless registration at PDGA events.

Any thoughts?
A player can "pay" in a variety of ways besides cash -- credit card, electronic, borrowing $$ from the TD, etc. What it means is don't put players in with the "I'll gladly pay you after the event" promise.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2019, 10:58 PM
ru4por's Avatar
ru4por ru4por is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dearborn Michigan
Years Playing: 36.9
Courses Played: 248
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 4,210
Niced 2,289 Times in 898 Posts
Default

It is pretty common practice around here to do, cashless prereg. Simply put your name and PDGA number in the comments section of Disc Golf Scene and a place is held in the tournament. You pay at the event, the morning of the event. Far more common in non sanctioned events, but certainly a common practice even in sanctioned tournaments.

Our club does not do this in sanctioned events, but there is a threshold of Paypal money that can be reached to enable an audit of the club. This is why we sometimes do this toward the end of the year in some of our doubles, charity or non sanctioned outings.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2019, 11:32 PM
JRW III JRW III is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cypress, TX
Years Playing: 11.1
Courses Played: 42
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 1,059
Niced 64 Times in 39 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ru4por View Post
It is pretty common practice around here to do, cashless prereg. Simply put your name and PDGA number in the comments section of Disc Golf Scene and a place is held in the tournament. You pay at the event, the morning of the event. Far more common in non sanctioned events, but certainly a common practice even in sanctioned tournaments.

Our club does not do this in sanctioned events, but there is a threshold of Paypal money that can be reached to enable an audit of the club. This is why we sometimes do this toward the end of the year in some of our doubles, charity or non sanctioned outings.
I only run a couple events a year, so we don't have too many PayPal transactions. I think payment at the time of registration should be key to hold a spot. Registration without payment can lead to a higher no show rate and would waste a spot for someone who was willing to pay up front.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2019, 11:44 PM
ru4por's Avatar
ru4por ru4por is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dearborn Michigan
Years Playing: 36.9
Courses Played: 248
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 4,210
Niced 2,289 Times in 898 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW III View Post
I only run a couple events a year, so we don't have too many PayPal transactions. I think payment at the time of registration should be key to hold a spot. Registration without payment can lead to a higher no show rate and would waste a spot for someone who was willing to pay up front.
ABSOLUTELY. Counterproductive for the tournament, staff and is a nightmare, at best, come morning of the tournament. We put a lot of folks in place to move the players through the pay process, but given CTP, Ace Pool, potential raffles..... it just makes for a longer line in the morning, as they already have to move through the player pack process.

But, the threat of an audit and potential liability to certain club members is real. Granted, I am extremely confident of our bookkeeping and money handling process, but putting your life on the line for a hobby is pretty scary.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2020, 06:44 AM
DavidSauls's Avatar
DavidSauls DavidSauls is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newberry, SC
Years Playing: 24.8
Courses Played: 127
Posts: 15,390
Niced 3,875 Times in 1,639 Posts
Default

Whether it gums up the process at registration depends on what would have happened with out it. If the TD didn't allow players to "register now (in advance), pay later (morning of)", would they have paid with the registration? Or would they be registering and paying the morning of, which really slows things down.

The wisdom of doing so, is another thing.

At any rate, I don't see it happening at sanctioned events around here---at least not to any scale that would be noticeable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-01-2020, 06:50 AM
biscoe biscoe is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: spotsylvania, va
Years Playing: 24.9
Courses Played: 94
Posts: 6,868
Niced 2,411 Times in 977 Posts
Default

I think the reasoning behind this had more to do with TD's placing top players on lists when they weren't really coming than it did with how TD's handle money.

I have (and will continue to) always let players reserve spots for upcoming events without payment. Only thing it really does in the big scheme is generate a little more work for me which I am OK with. If they fail to show without notice then they no longer are allowed the privilege.

Niced: (2)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-01-2020, 08:15 PM
araytx araytx is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: DFW
Years Playing: 13.7
Courses Played: 213
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 2,303
Niced 349 Times in 211 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ru4por View Post
It is pretty common practice around here to do, cashless prereg. Simply put your name and PDGA number in the comments section of Disc Golf Scene and a place is held in the tournament. You pay at the event, the morning of the event. Far more common in non sanctioned events, but certainly a common practice even in sanctioned tournaments.

Our club does not do this in sanctioned events, but there is a threshold of Paypal money that can be reached to enable an audit of the club. This is why we sometimes do this toward the end of the year in some of our doubles, charity or non sanctioned outings.
Quote:
Originally Posted by biscoe View Post
I think the reasoning behind this had more to do with TD's placing top players on lists when they weren't really coming than it did with how TD's handle money.

I have (and will continue to) always let players reserve spots for upcoming events without payment. Only thing it really does in the big scheme is generate a little more work for me which I am OK with. If they fail to show without notice then they no longer are allowed the privilege.
That would likely be hard to work here where 180-player tournaments REGULARLY fill two, sometimes three weeks in advance, often with waitlists. To have players be able to just write their name down would be cra-cra, given the competition for spots. In your area's situation, perhaps the TD is actually putting the money in for those players and then taking the money from them morning of to reimburse himself (in order to be legal). But it seems sketchy as ru originally implied.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
 

  #10  
Old 01-01-2020, 09:46 PM
armiller's Avatar
armiller armiller is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: West Virginia
Years Playing: 4.9
Courses Played: 194
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 3,246
Niced 735 Times in 478 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ru4por View Post
It is pretty common practice around here to do, cashless prereg. Simply put your name and PDGA number in the comments section of Disc Golf Scene and a place is held in the tournament. You pay at the event, the morning of the event. Far more common in non sanctioned events, but certainly a common practice even in sanctioned tournaments.
Does the PDGA rule apply to DG scene lists? I do notice, around here in WV and Pittsburgh, that the "not yet paid up" "registrants" don't show up on the PDGA list even though they show up on disc golf scene.

Now a bit off topic: I will say, my biggest pet peeve about registering for tournaments is the $1-2 that DG scene gets from me every time I register. I would much rather be able to pay on the day of (impractical because it wouldn't hold my spot) or through some non-Paypal or non-3rd party method.

Last edited by armiller; 01-01-2020 at 09:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My current lists of wants and what I have to trade jmitch The Marketplace 5 03-29-2011 09:50 PM
Mmyers trade lists!!!! mmyersdisc The Marketplace 22 10-01-2009 10:04 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.