#1  
Old 03-28-2014, 07:13 AM
Shapers Shapers is offline
Par Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Years Playing: 6.2
Courses Played: 2
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 163
Niced 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question 2 meter rule

I've recently heard someone talk about the 2 meter rule. Can someone explain it to me? I've got no idea about what it's about..
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2014, 07:16 AM
JC17393 JC17393 is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Years Playing: 21.8
Courses Played: 150
Throwing Style: LHBH
Posts: 7,753
Niced 3,583 Times in 1,495 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shapers View Post
I've recently heard someone talk about the 2 meter rule. Can someone explain it to me? I've got no idea about what it's about..
PDGA Rule 806.01 Two-meter Rule

To be clear, section 806 is for discretionary rules. That means the rule is only in play if the tournament director declares it to be so. Otherwise, it can be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2014, 09:42 AM
jimbosprint's Avatar
jimbosprint jimbosprint is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chico, California
Years Playing: 18.1
Courses Played: 81
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 1,806
Niced 13 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Or you could be a real disc golfer and always play the 2-meter rule. No free move without penalty!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2014, 09:48 AM
biscoe biscoe is online now
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: spotsylvania, va
Years Playing: 24.4
Courses Played: 94
Posts: 6,551
Niced 1,890 Times in 803 Posts
Default

what about the free move you take when you are six feet five inches above the playing surface?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2014, 09:52 AM
DavidSauls's Avatar
DavidSauls DavidSauls is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newberry, SC
Years Playing: 24.3
Courses Played: 125
Posts: 15,101
Niced 3,295 Times in 1,458 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbosprint View Post
Or you could be a real disc golfer and always play the 2-meter rule. No free move without penalty!
Or be like the great majority---and not!

For our newcomer, JC's right that it's a discretionary rule, not in effect unless the TD declares it. (Or, outside of tournaments, you, your group, or the course designer if you're following course rules).

In the U.S., it's pretty much a regional thing. On the west coast it usually is in effect and, as jimbo demonstrates, well loved. Elsewhere, it's not. I don't think it's commonly used in Europe, but I'm hardly the authority on that; you might want to check locally.

(Historical note: at one time it was always in effect, then made opt-out, now opt-in.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2014, 10:00 AM
DavidSauls's Avatar
DavidSauls DavidSauls is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newberry, SC
Years Playing: 24.3
Courses Played: 125
Posts: 15,101
Niced 3,295 Times in 1,458 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biscoe View Post
what about the free move you take when you are six feet five inches above the playing surface?
Let's not start all that again. Especially in a new member's forum.

All that can be said about it, multipled by 100, already covered at:

http://www.dgcoursereview.com/forums...ad.php?t=64263
Reply With Quote
 

  #7  
Old 03-30-2014, 11:08 AM
hempies's Avatar
hempies hempies is offline
Birdie Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CA
Years Playing: 11.8
Courses Played: 34
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 384
Niced 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbosprint View Post
Or you could be a real disc golfer and always play the 2-meter rule, when there's $ on the line or in a tourney. No free move without penalty, unless it's a casual, alcohol induced round!
FTFY



Seriously though it's all about who you play with and what the expectation is. We play by the above (FTFY) format.

And welcome to the addiction.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 meter rule ... ranting on FB Aim For The Chains Rules Questions & Discussion 120 03-09-2016 03:20 PM
2 meter rule application Thumber Rules Questions & Discussion 66 05-20-2014 11:00 PM
Is the 10 Meter Rule Too Close? Teebird Elvis General Disc Golf Chat 132 06-07-2013 06:54 PM
taking away the 2 meter rule MurderMike41370 General Disc Golf Chat 651 10-29-2012 10:08 AM
Does your course play the 3-meter rule? zenbot General Disc Golf Chat 41 08-19-2009 10:33 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.