#1  
Old 07-28-2017, 01:37 PM
Aim For The Chains's Avatar
Aim For The Chains Aim For The Chains is offline
FROLF OFF!
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MINNESOTA
Years Playing: 10.5
Courses Played: 134
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 16,970
Niced 993 Times in 674 Posts
Default How to play this lie?

So last week I was able to get out for a morning solo round and had a odd lie I wasnt exactly sure what a legal stance could be.

There is a hole with an extreme dog leg left which requires a short placement/skip shot off the tee. I tossed a high speed driver and it flared up skipping into a cavity of a large tree.

20170723_093059.jpg

20170723_093028.jpg

20170723_093018.jpg


So you can see there is room to actually stand up in the tree and only about 5' high. Throw from up in it? Legal to put foot at bottom/behind tree/disc and throw from ground? At first i thought I was going nuts and lost my disc on a 30' hyzer skip!

Just curious on the possible solutions.
Sponsored Links
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2017, 01:41 PM
biscoe biscoe is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: spotsylvania, va
Years Playing: 23.5
Courses Played: 94
Posts: 5,842
Niced 880 Times in 416 Posts
Default

Up in the tree is not a playing surface. Play from ground behind tree based on solid obstacle rule.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2017, 01:42 PM
roggenb3's Avatar
roggenb3 roggenb3 is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Madtown
Years Playing: 12.4
Courses Played: 109
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 2,499
Niced 720 Times in 396 Posts
Default

Looks like plenty of room to stand in the tree, right on your lie.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2017, 01:59 PM
krupicka's Avatar
krupicka krupicka is offline
Double Eagle Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Years Playing: 17.4
Courses Played: 67
Posts: 1,170
Niced 146 Times in 85 Posts
Default

Solid Obstacle rule. Tree is not a playing surface

Niced: (3)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2017, 02:31 PM
philstine philstine is offline
Par Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Courses Played: 20
Posts: 221
Niced 183 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Addressed in the Q&A

QA 17: Marking the Lie of a Disc in a Tree

Quote:
Q. Rule 803.08 describes what to do if the playing surface below the disc is "inside a tree", but I'm not sure what that means. Does it refer to the area encompassed by the ground-level branches, or just the trunk?

A: It refers to the trunk, or any other large solid part where it would be physically impossible to place a marker disc. If there is room to mark your disc directly below, that is what you do. If not, you mark at the first available spot back along the line of play. Applicable Rules: 802.02 Establishing Position; 802.03 Marking the Lie.

Niced: (2)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2017, 02:38 PM
roggenb3's Avatar
roggenb3 roggenb3 is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Madtown
Years Playing: 12.4
Courses Played: 109
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 2,499
Niced 720 Times in 396 Posts
Default

But the rule states "Physically impossible to place a marker disc".

In this situation, you could definitely place a marker where that disc is, stand there, and throw, so I don't think the solid object rule applies here.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2017, 03:04 PM
stevefolfer's Avatar
stevefolfer stevefolfer is offline
Par Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bozeman, MT
Years Playing: 26.4
Courses Played: 85
Throwing Style: LHBH
Posts: 139
Niced 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

I think the correct ruling would be to play from behind the tree but could you also place your off hand behind the disc or mini and use that as the closest supporting point behind the lie?

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2017, 04:35 PM
philstine philstine is offline
Par Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Courses Played: 20
Posts: 221
Niced 183 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roggenb3 View Post
But the rule states "Physically impossible to place a marker disc".

In this situation, you could definitely place a marker where that disc is, stand there, and throw, so I don't think the solid object rule applies here.
The solid object rule absolutely applies unless the TD designates the tree trunk to be a playing surface. The fact that a player [i]can[/b] place a marker on a surface and throw from there does not automatically make it a playing surface.

Playing Surface

Quote:
A surface, generally the ground, which is capable of supporting the player and from which a stance can reasonably be taken. A playing surface may exist above or below another playing surface. In cases where it is unclear whether a surface is a playing surface, the decision shall be made by the Director or an official.

Niced: (1)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2017, 05:22 PM
roggenb3's Avatar
roggenb3 roggenb3 is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Madtown
Years Playing: 12.4
Courses Played: 109
Throwing Style: RHBH
Posts: 2,499
Niced 720 Times in 396 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philstine View Post
That's a pretty subjective def of a playing surface - I would say it's reasonable to take a stance there. Reasonable and easy are not synonymous.

It might be a little uncomfortable, but so is being in/under a really thick bush - you don't get to go back in a straight line just because it's hard to take your stance - you have to get down on a knee and reach your leg in there.

The only time I would say it's unreasonable to take a stance is if it puts you in danger. This doesn't.

All this said, if the group I was in was saying what you are saying, I wouldn't be trying to argue that they need to get in the tree and throw. But if it was my throw, I would stand in the tree.


Last edited by roggenb3; 07-28-2017 at 05:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
 

  #10  
Old 07-28-2017, 05:41 PM
JC17393 JC17393 is offline
* Ace Member *
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Years Playing: 20.9
Courses Played: 143
Throwing Style: LHBH
Posts: 6,715
Niced 2,014 Times in 860 Posts
Default

I would say it's player's choice.

If you want to take a legal stance in the tree, and can physically do so, who are we to argue that it's unreasonable to do so?

If you don't want to stand in the tree and instead invoke the solid obstacle rule, who are we to argue that standing in the tree is reasonable and that the solid obstacle rule shouldn't apply?

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Marking the Lie BobFromAccounting Rules Questions & Discussion 26 01-23-2018 05:49 PM
Impossible Lie 4hcgoods General Disc Golf Chat 28 02-02-2016 10:10 AM
Lie after OB Kp0c Rules Questions & Discussion 12 05-20-2014 04:23 PM
Lie question? weaktit General Disc Golf Chat 3 05-02-2011 01:26 PM
Worst Lie Ever? Jacob General Disc Golf Chat 40 07-29-2009 10:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.