chainmonkey
  • throw RHBH 99% of time, would love to learn sidearm.

    Disc golf, visiting NC Wineries and breweries, hiking, fishing
    DGCR Number
    6381
    Real name
    Richard
    Location
    central NC
    Birthday
    Aug 15, 1951 (Age: 72)
    Years Playing
    15.5 Years
    Main Throwing Style
    RHBH
    Total Reviews / Avg. Score
    7 / 2.14 star(s)
    Voting Record
    48 47
    Fans
    20
    Occupation
    Retired, but I am in the process of building my own course at the house

    Signature

    I Play With Bell's

    Other info

    throw RHBH 90% of time, enjoy traveling the state visiting wineries, breweries, and playing disc golf. Currently have a 9 target DG course at home have 8 baskets and 1 target that can be played both forward and backward some holes have multiple tees

    Achievements

    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Premium
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    hey buddy, it has been a long time. With work, running our club and kids - things slipped a bit. Is your course still in place? Love to get down there in the next month or so and check it out - and share good beer ;). Just let me know.
    Really close, about 7-10 minutes. Never really thought about Liberty having a park big enough for a course but I've never looked into it really. They don't really need a great course but a beginner 9er might work. Liberty is kind of a depressed little town so I don't know if they'd splurge on a DG course.
    I saw that you had RSVP'ed for the MDT Millennium event on May 25th. Only Q is, have you registered on discgolfu yet. This is the only way to ensure that you get the discs you want. ([email protected])
    Hey there guy. It's funny that you happened to contact me today suggesting these mountain courses. We were on our way driving all night to hit Blue Mountain in PA today, and push through for a wedding in NY. It was my first true mountain course (Ski Resort), and I absolutely loved it, despite it eating 3 of my favorite plastics. If you ever get up there, it is well worth it. 1K feet of elevation drop! It took us two 3 1/2 hours to play.... so beautiful, and monster shots. I added it to my favorites. I'll look into those courses and next time we plan an expedition out to the west of the state we'll certainly have to check em out. Shot me a message if you're in the Triangle area.
    Yeah, I've got some family crap that sprung up so this weekend is likely a no-go. I'm gonna see if I can't get down there sometime during the week, I'll let you know.
    Red sent me some pictures. I am eager to get down there to check the course out. It is always great to get another course completed for play. Having options of multiple courses to play is nto something that has been around for years. We are lucky.
    Yeah, I just wrote off coming down today b/c of the weather. I'll see if I can't get down there this weekend.
    yo, I'm back - I hardly ever log into or read these boards anymore, hence the delay -- most of us locals talk of facebook - let me know if you still want to come up this way and try out a few courses -- [email protected]
    It was a fun little tourney - can't say most of us shot well, but it was just a good time. Yeah, Mother Earth is a pretty sweet set up. They always seem to have some cask variety when I visit - I cannot get enough of that. Never played Glenburnie yet - that is on the list. In the next couple of months, I def need to get down and check out your course - probably wont be till late summer or early fall with kids, tourneys and vacation killing most of my weekends.
    hey - if you are free on June 17 - our club is having a singles event at OT Sloan and then Rez Park/PCC - join us if you can. Likely will hit some place in between the rounds for beers and gurb...and I will likely hit Railhouse if they are open, since it is a Sunday.
    not me...i think it was Red...thats his hole..yeah thats why i was out months ago....just been too busy with the kids....

    Trophies

    1. 2

      Somebody likes you

      Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
    2. 10

      Can't stop!

      You've posted 100 messages. I hope this took you more than a day!
    3. 5

      Keeps coming back

      30 messages posted. You must like it here!
    4. 1

      First message

      Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
Top