YonderScott
  • Disc golf, live music
    DGCR Number
    1363
    Real name
    Scott Jennings
    Location
    Cornelius, NC
    Birthday
    Dec 21, 1967 (Age: 56)
    Years Playing
    15.6 Years
    DGCR Player Rating
    914
    Total Reviews / Avg. Score
    15 / 3.23 star(s)
    Voting Record
    125 38
    Fans
    8
    Occupation
    Retail Supervisor

    Signature

    A bad day on the course is better than a good day sitting at home.

    Other info

    Recreational player. I throw forehand/sidearm mainly...except putting.

    A little note about my course reviews.... I like woods courses, open holes bore me to tears. So I'm gonna score wooded courses much better than open courses. It's nice to have a few open holes when a course is tough, but don't over do it. I don't think a course has to test a 1000 rated players skills to be considered a great course. There are more below that number that actually play than more above it. I also factor in things like course flow, benches and trash cans, tee signs, tee pads and the condition of the baskets.

    Living in the Lake Norman area I have what I consider many home courses. Hornets Nest is 7 miles from my driveway, as is Bailey Road Park. Davidson College is only 9-10 miles away. And the stunning Brackett's Bluff is just a bit beyond that-RIP(sorta). Those course are very different and offer different things. I'm blessed to be living so close to Charlotte with all the great courses. But 2 of my favorite courses aren't around here...Fox Chase and Buckhorn.

    Just have fun playing....I do.

    Achievements

    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Premium
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    Hello. I live in Huntersville as well. I am going to hit up the little course of at Bailey Road Park tomorrow. Any tips for that course? I haven't played in about 4 years so I'm pretty novicy, and currently only have the cheapy Wal-Mart pack of Discs.
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
Top