• Discover new ways to elevate your game with the updated DGCourseReview app!
    It's entirely free and enhanced with features shaped by user feedback to ensure your best experience on the course. (App Store or Google Play)

letsgobulls_24
  • I'm fairly new to disc golf and loving it! I've played 8 courses and want to try more new ones.

    Videogames, Basketball, Star Wars, Astronomy
    DGCR Number
    23997
    Real name
    Jose G.
    Location
    Marseilles, IL
    Birthday
    Jan 24, 1985 (Age: 39)
    Years Playing
    14.2 Years
    Main Throwing Style
    RHFH
    DGCR Player Rating
    907
    Total Reviews / Avg. Score
    19 / 3.05 star(s)
    Voting Record
    114 7
    Updated Course Conditions
    13
    Fans
    11
    Occupation
    Small business owner

    Other info

    I've been playing for a while now but began taking the sport more seriously in 2019. That coincided with a career change and now my job takes me all over the country, allowing me to play more courses than I ever imagined possible! Check out my Twitter page @DiscTraveling

    I don't review a ton of courses. Usually, a course's score makes sense, one way or the other. But if it doesn't, and I feel strongly enough, I'll take the time to chime in. I also like to write first reviews and get the ball rolling on new courses.

    Achievements

    • Stat Addict
    • Course Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Workout
    • Aces
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Course Explorer
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • State Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Premium
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    Yeah, I noticed that too. You've been all over too! I grew up in Romeoville (shoutout to Volunteer Park), and also lived near Madison, Wisconsin and Grinnell, Iowa at times. I went to undergrad in St. Louis and live there now, so most of my reviewing has been and will continue to be in that area. My goal is to hit the rest of the area this year - St. Louis has a surprising number of courses.

    Nice review of Wabash, too! You beat me to being first on that one, but it's nice to see any course getting some love. I'll let you know if I'm up in that area to play. Feel free to reach out if you're in St. Louis and want a guide.
    My names Andy and im 19. Maybe next summer we could go disc somewhere. I leave for college in a week, and am unable to disc at the moment. I go to college in Iowa, or else I would say sure when I am able to again.
    Hello, I am from Channahon. I just started discing this summer. The only course I haven't really gone to is Mokena

    Trophies

    1. 2

      Somebody likes you

      Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
    2. 1

      First message

      Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
Top