Brall
  • ∞ Started DG in Sep 2008

    Family always first
    DGCR Number
    14517
    Real name
    John
    Location
    �North Royalton, Ohio Ω
    Birthday
    Oct 4, 1977 (Age: 46)
    Years Playing
    15.6 Years
    Main Throwing Style
    RHBH
    DGCR Player Rating
    852
    Total Reviews / Avg. Score
    38 / 3.12 star(s)
    Voting Record
    1574 283
    Fans
    27
    Occupation
    Accounting Technician

    Signature

    Ṩimian & Ṩilverback: Å?eoÏ?ard â–ˆ BużžÅ¼ â–ˆ \/Ï?/Æœizarδ

    Other info

    Aces:
    1, 09-08-10, Roscoe, #4, 260', CH Groove 174, 47th round ever played
    ________________

    I play as much as I can, which isn't much at all because I am a 'Family First' kind of guy. Disc Golf is my hobbie. I'll never be a good player but I have a ton of fun anyway!
    ________________

    2008 - 3 rounds
    2009 - 14 rounds
    2010 - 66 rounds, 1 sanctioned tournament
    http://www.pdga.com/tournament_results/61785
    2011 - 88 rounds, 1 unsanctioned tournament & 3 sanctioned tournaments
    http://www.pdga.com/tournament_results/64810
    http://www.discgolfscene.com/...rney_Day_2011
    http://www.pdga.com/tournament_results/62466
    http://www.pdga.com/tournament_results/76074
    2012 - 50 rounds, slacker
    2013 - 31 rounds, 1 ace race tournament
    http://www.discgolfscene.com/tournaments/2nd_Annual_Wadsworth_Discraft_Ace_Race_2013

    2014 - 3rd Annual Wadsworth Discraft Ace Race
    http://www.discgolfscene.com/...Ace_Race_2014
    ________________

    // Still a newb // All your bogies are belong to me // If only that tree wasn't there! //

    "Only the righteous throw. All glory to the Chains! All bogeys to Hades. FORE! Crap. /sigh"
    ________________

    Average drive - 315-345ish with a Ti Nuke SS or a Blz Boss

    Flat Field Measured Distance:
    410' - Blz Boss - 7mph N-NW headwind, 08/26/12
    345' - ESP Nuke (RHFH) - No wind, 07/02/11
    330' - Champ Orc & Star Leopard - No wind, 07/02/11
    295' - Z Buzzz - No wind, 07/02/11
    295' - Blowfly - 7mph N-NW headwind, 08/26/12
    256' - SSS Wizard - 7mph N-NW headwind, 08/26/12
    245' - Firm VP - 7mph N-NW headwind, 08/26/12
    ________________

    Found 6 with info, returned 6
    Total - found 13, lost 17
    3 returned to me - Glow Leopard, Wolf, Glow Leopard
    Found: Avenger, 150 Aviar, Star Valk, Archangel, Ch Monarch, Ch Valk, Shark, Nuke, Firebird, Ch GZ, S Craze, Star Boss, #2 Flyer, Neutron Shock
    Lost: Teebird, Ch Valk, Dye Ch Monarch, Archangel, Halo, Ch Monarch, Wolf, Glow Leopard, FLX Surge, Glow Leopard, #3 Slice, Dragon, Wolf, Dio's Groove, Red Groove, Blue and Yellow Grooves
    ________________

    My most irreplaceable disc is my very beat in and understable Pro D XL.

    If I had to use only two discs, it would be a Leopard and a Wizard. Can do about anything with just those two.
    ________________

    The Groove as a Junk disc:

    People wonder why I sometimes throw a Groove and why I'm always looking for cheap Grooves. The Groove is the joke of the internet and the bane of newbs. Well, here's why.

    I use a Groove as my 'Junk Disc'. What's a 'Junk Disc'? That's a term I use to describe a disc that I can lose without remorse. I use junk discs in risky situations.

    Why use a Groove as a junk disc? The answer is $$. Because this is a bad disc I can get them cheap. I'd prefer to have stack of Champ Destroyers & Blizzard Bosses laying around but I don't ($$$$). I can get Grooves cheap or even free sometimes.

    Is the Groove the worst disc? Not in my opinion. I'd take a wonky/unpredictable Groove over a Dragon any day!

    Achievements

    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Premium
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
Top