deBebbler
  • Started playing in 1995. Played 20-25 rounds/year without much improvement until I found DGCR.

    Disc Golf, Music, and Work seem to leave time for little else!
    DGCR Number
    11271
    Real name
    Paul
    Location
    Petoskey, MI
    Birthday
    Nov 18, 1974 (Age: 49)
    Years Playing
    28.7 Years
    Main Throwing Style
    RHBH
    DGCR Player Rating
    889
    Total Reviews / Avg. Score
    34 / 2.97 star(s)
    Voting Record
    187 215
    Fans
    22
    Occupation
    Retail Management/Entrepreneur

    Signature

    FIREBIRD | WAVE | TEEBIRD | EAGLE
    BUZZ | PANTHER | ANODE | ION

    Achievements

    • Course Explorer
    • Shutterbug
    • State Explorer
    • Road Warrior
    • Wordsmith
    • Workout
    • Disc Collector
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Premium
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    Okay that should work out then. I have to check my schedule but I am sure I will have a day or two within that time. I have a friend that lives a few miles away from River Road so I am down to go to that one. I get my schedule in a couple days and I can tell you what days would be great then.

    Also if you have any plans on hitting up Hickory sometime I am down to join. I love that course.
    Hey man, I plan on hitting up a couple courses up north here soon. I am thinking over in Boyne would be the best bet. I will send you a message when the exact date is but we should definitely chuck a few discs and you can teach me some things because I still have a lot to learn :D
    I must have missed the year on the date... :eek:
    I wanna hit IN again myself, Lemon Lake and RLP, are great.
    Hey, when you're coming through, let me know if you'd like some company playing any courses in the Ann Arbor, Metro Detoit area...from Rolling Hills to Addison Oaks - I'll hook up if you're game.

    If you plant to drive into WV from this area, check out The Timberdoodle Thicket - fun course!
    I would write a review on The Crowle Hole, but I was only able to play the front nine. I had the family in tow and they were ready to head home before we even started. I do plan on getting over there again, but I can't be sure when because of the amount of events I am hosting this year.
    Just wanted to let you know about Battle for the Border: Michigan V. Ohio, dates and location have been set. Check out the thread and hope you can make it.
    Hey, thanks for the heads up and support! I wish we could, unfortunately our manufacturer doesn't allow public visits due to other customers/work affiliated at their facility (GM, etc) and their proprietary regulations. Either way feel free to shoot us an email or call, thanks!
    Heck yeah! I have a first run pink Nuke OS with a rainbow stamp that I have been throwing the crap out of lately. :)
    Yo, I have a buddy who works at Crystal and the report is that they are reworking the course by putting up signage and making tee pads. Supposedly they are trying to convince management to make it 54 holes eventually. Sounds like a revival.
    My work brings me up to the Curtis and Engadine area fairly often, in fact this summer and fall I have two projects starting construction. I will definitely hit Silver Mtn up again - not much else to do.
    When are you gonna get up and play the Tailings?? It's the finest UP course around (considering Silver Mt has some pretty rough spots despite the greta terrain). They'll be hosting a tournament there in July (saturday the 16th I think). I think I'm gonna end up being the TD.
    Two words....Champ Cobra. Why didn't I get one months ago when you told me about them???? I got one from a guy that works at PIAS. He used to be Pro, they didn't have any in stock or used and he had a personal one behind the counter he sold me. I was hitting about 200 ft straight as could be today!!! So happy!! :)

    Trophies

    1. 2

      Somebody likes you

      Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
    2. 20

      Addicted

      1,000 messages? Impressive!
    3. 10

      Can't stop!

      You've posted 100 messages. I hope this took you more than a day!
    4. 5

      Keeps coming back

      30 messages posted. You must like it here!
    5. 1

      First message

      Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
Top