mike shoys
  • DGCR Number
    3099
    Real name
    whack ballz mcflappinwind
    Birthday
    Feb 18, 1978 (Age: 46)
    Years Playing
    17.5 Years
    Total Reviews / Avg. Score
    24 / 3.25 star(s)
    Voting Record
    247 32
    Fans
    4

    Other info

    i picked up disc golf shortly after a group of friends in 2006. i was instantly hooked. I stopped playing basketball religiously a few years back, and i'm feeling the same addiction come on for disc golf. when i'm sitting in class i close my eyes and see my roc slowly gliding diligently toward its destination.

    i like courses that are unique and on nice pieces of land distinctive of their region. the setting of the course is easily as important as the lay and condition of the course. One of my favorite courses has no signage, rutted dirt tees, and some tones, but is set in a redwood forest making for the coolest setting for a course i can imagine. crowded courses can reduce the fun factor for me too. i like to feel like i'm "getting away" and playing some disc golf. i like to crack a brew or two, smoke and not worry about it impeding on someone else in shared public space.

    Achievements

    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Premium
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces

    Following

    Followers

    word Mike. When the time comes, we'll need to depend upon the community to raise funds and then to build it. But it has not yet been approved: we're meeting with the head of san mateo county rec and park this week to discuss disc golf at pescadero, and at another park closer to the city. Regardless, You should come play pescadero. Nov 21st we're having a bring your own partner doubles event. Download this flyer, fill it out, and send me 50 bucks before nov 14. Everything else should be explained...but I'd appreciate it if you didn't distribute the flyer. Thanks and hope to meet you there!

    Peter
    Yea, it's a fun 9 hole'er. I made an unofficial 10th hole there, that I'll show you sometime if you want.
    Yeah... I really like the hole with the baskets on the edge of the cliff above the river. I threw my 2nd shot into the river... oops. The wind coming over the edge of the cliff held the putter up and it kept flying. Got it back a few holes later though.
    DSCJNKY
    Nice Pic... Hole 4 at Manilla.
    Saw you went to whistler's and almost got an ace. Other than that... were you as disappointed with whistlers as I was? I thought the front was ok, but the back 9 was pretty boring. Definitely not a top 10 course in the United States as it is on the home page.
    DSCJNKY
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
Top