soladeos
  • married, 1 son, conservative, Christian

    Jesus, disc golf, cooking, reading, studying Biblical Greek,
    DGCR Number
    1795
    Real name
    Dave Sechler
    Location
    Lancaster County PA
    Birthday
    Dec 26, 1969 (Age: 54)
    Years Playing
    15.9 Years
    Main Throwing Style
    RHBH
    Voting Record
    0 3
    Fans
    6
    Occupation
    RN...EP lab

    Signature

    If you can't learn to do something well:wall:, learn to enjoy doing it poorly:clap:

    You can only be young once, but you can always be immature:hfive:

    Achievements

    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Premium
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces

    Following

    Followers

    Wow, looked back at some older visitor messages and saw that you're a Greek guy too! I was the Greek professor's assistant at Northland Baptist Bible College for 2 years writing Greek tests and quizzes and took Koine Greek on the undergrad and graduate levels! Nice to know I'm not the only Koine disc golfer!
    Thanks for the encouragment. I've been working on my backhand the last week or so and after a couple of adjustments (particularly in my angle of release) I'm seeing a real improvment. I'm actually starting to turn over discs as opposed to hyzering them all the time!
    I like to study Greek too! (I read on Ryan's messages that you're self studying with Mounce. Keep pressing on!) I'm slowly working my way through reading the Greek NT using *Refresh Your Greek*. Knowing Greek is very helpful, so keep going!
    That's awesome about all the Greek stuff. I'm at Liberty University taking classes. This is my first semester in 3 years without a Greek course, so hopefully I can have enough diligence to continue studying. It is hard to retain what we've already learned, but the more I use Greek and see it used for understanding God's Word, the more I realize the value in it.
    Hi Dave. I graduated from Catasauqua in 2004. I still live in the Allentown area and have been here all my life. Perhaps we should meet for a round sometime at one of our area courses. If you wish, you should sign up on the Lehigh Valley Disc Club website (www.lvdiscgolf.org) and pm me. My username is the same as on the dg course review site. Sincerely, Andrew L.
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
Top