pmay5
  • DGCR Number
    43878
    Real name
    Paul
    Birthday
    Feb 9, 1961 (Age: 63)
    Years Playing
    20.9 Years
    Main Throwing Style
    RHBH
    DGCR Player Rating
    910
    Total Reviews / Avg. Score
    245 / 2.82 star(s)
    Voting Record
    3944 308
    Fans
    10

    Signature

    Bagging courses from an RV.

    Other info

    My Aces:

    #1 - Mar-15 Alamance Reserve, Burlington, NC #6 125'
    #2 - Jun-15 Bethesda Park, Durham, NC #2 135'
    #3 - Feb 12, 2023 Kathryn Abbey Hanna Park, Atlantic Bch, FL #5 160'


    DGCR Members I have thrown with:

    BuiltTooLong - Gran Canyon-Mar-22
    enragedmullet - Houlton Comm Park-Jun-23


    Courses played, not on DGCR:

    #1 - Blue Frolf - former BCBSNC campus, Chapel Hill, NC. July, 2018. Object course. Property has changed hands.
    #2 - Lazy Hiker Brewing Co, Franklin, NC. June, 2019. 6 Practice baskets on the property.
    #3 - Deep River Brewing Co, Clayton, NC. June, 2020. 3 Practice baskets on the property.
    #4 - Big Rig Friendly RV Park, West Columbia, SC. Apr, 2023. 3 MVP Black Hole Portables in an open, sandy field.
    #5 - Boston South/Cape Cod KOA, Middleborough, MA. Oct, 2023. 3 Halex baskets, marked as 9 holes, at the end of the storage area.

    Achievements

    • Course Explorer
    • Premium
    • Wordsmith
    • Road Warrior
    • Country Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • Workout
    • Aces
    • Shutterbug
    • Discoverer
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • State Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Wordsmith
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    I think it was a very fair and good review. We spent about 40K prior to worlds (of parks money) glad it shows! We have been building amazing teams of course directors and volunteers, I think reedy looks even better than it did in July 2018. Taking everything Ive learned at 270 courses in 42 states and passing that knowledge on to empowered volunteers.
    Yeah, I heard about that tract of land. I'll find out what the plans are. I'll certainly push for a DGC wherever it makes the most sense.
    FYI - I got added to the Rolesville Parks & Rec Advisory Board, starting January 2018. I'm going to keep an eye on the plans for Mill Bridge and hopefully keep the DGC on track.
    Yeah, I talked briefly with JG. I don't have any details, but did know it would be 2019, more than likely. The Rolesville/WF split idea sounds complicated, but I guess they have budget reasons for that. I'm trying to get on the Parks & Rec board to keep the project on track. Let me know if you hear anything new!

    Trophies

    1. 30

      I LOVE IT!

      Content you have posted has attracted 500 positive reactions.
    2. 20

      Can't get enough of your stuff

      Your content has been positively reacted to 250 times.
    3. 15

      Seriously likeable!

      Content you have posted has attracted a positive reaction score of 100.
    4. 10

      I like it a lot

      Your messages have been positively reacted to 25 times.
    5. 2

      Somebody likes you

      Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
    6. 10

      Can't stop!

      You've posted 100 messages. I hope this took you more than a day!
    7. 5

      Keeps coming back

      30 messages posted. You must like it here!
    8. 1

      First message

      Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
Top