DiscChainBasket18
  • DGCR Number
    1496
    Real name
    Yeddie VanHalen
    Location
    Hendersonville, NC
    Birthday
    Mar 16, 1958 (Age: 65)
    Years Playing
    19.7 Years
    Main Throwing Style
    RHBH
    DGCR Player Rating
    895
    Total Reviews / Avg. Score
    60 / 3.28 star(s)
    Voting Record
    344 17
    Fans
    186

    Signature

    davidkzoo gives it the elusive 5 star rating. His thoughts on the bike/walking path that crosses the course:
    I have hit a person before, but i did yell four. they looked at me like i was crazy until my disc plowed him in the head. if you are the guy i hit and you are reading this, sorry again. but you are an absolute idiot and deserved to get hit :)

    Originally posted by Sloppydisc: "go bake a pie"

    How do you find your lost discs? Clempson13: I just spray mine with cologne and go where the ladies flock :cool:

    Achievements

    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Stat Addict
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Workout
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Course Explorer
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Shutterbug
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Uploader
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Linker
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • Disc Collector
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • State Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Country Explorer
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Road Warrior
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Discoverer
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Correspondent
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Videographer
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Wordsmith
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Competitor
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Tournament Director
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Informant
    • Premium
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    • Aces
    Wow, sorry I missed this message! I was not only here, but off of work! Call me when you'd like to come. I always have my phone, but not usually at a computer. (816)-308-2727.
    Wow, I hadn't noticed that. I'll have to change that! I'll take care of that tomorrow afternoon (the program staff has Friday afternoons off)!
    I work at the WILDS and haven't gotten down to the Brevard College course yet. They just cut our grass this week and I'd love to have you out as my personal guest. Our course isn't all that great, but it serves its purpose to introduce kids to the sport.
    No problem. I live down in Brevard, but I made the trek up there bc I had to get a new phone from Verizon. Decided to bring my discs and throw. I'll give you a heads up if I'm headed that way again!
    I will probably be in NC next month at some point, I always TRY to make it to charlotte...doesn't always happen.

    I am planning on being at worlds as a spectator regardless though!

    Whenever I'm in NC next month ( Fayetteville area) I'll hit ya up on here :).
    Totally serious about doing some commentary, I actually do have a very nice speaking voice ( A friend and I dabble in some online radio) and i'm pretty knowledgeable about the game! :)
    I did find out who does the music ~ Yat-Kha featuring Albert Kuvez ~ from an album titled Re-Covers
    Hello ~ I just watched your vid for the 2011 Worlds @ Pinto Lake ~ can you tell me who is doing the music?
    I saw the vids last night. Good ****. Since I subscribe to your YouTube, YouTube lets me know when you upload videos. It looked like Will was killin those guys in the video.
    Hi Discchain, I see that you are a guide for the Richmond hill course. Is there a place that I can download/print a layout of this course? I didn't find one here at Disc golf review. I am coming from Indiana in a couple of weeks and I don't want to hold people up while I'm trying to figure where the next hole is.
    Thanks, Bernie
    He registered... but I think he was put on probation by the PDGA and isn't actually allowed to play.
    I have a recording of it on my computer... although, it's a video of a video (poor quality). We had the Senator's assistant there. The Superintendent of the Blue Ridge Parkway spoke. It was an amazing ceremony... too bad it was a straight downpour.
    Sick... that's a steal of a deal.
    Congrats.

    I can't believe I looked for one for so long and now they seem to be everywhere.
    I don't know if you've seen it we're trying to get an NC vs. SC meetup together at Boiling Springs (Va-Du-Mar). you interested?
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
Top